Wikia

Pro Wrestling

Survivor Series 1996

86,354pages on
this wiki
Talk0

Survivor Series 1996 was the tenth annual Survivor Series pay-per-view professional wrestling event produced by the World Wrestling Federation. It took place on November 17, 1996 at Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York.

The main event was a standard wrestling match for the WWF Championship. Shawn Michaels defended the title against Sycho Sid. Sid won the title by pinning Michaels after hitting him with a television camera and performing a Powerbomb.

The undercard featured Faarooq, Vader, Razor Ramon II and Diesel II versus Flash Funk, Jimmy Snuka, Savio Vega and Yokozuna in a four-on-four Survivor Series elimination match, Bret Hart versus Stone Cold Steve Austin in a standard wrestling match to determine the #1 contender for the WWF Championship, Marc Mero, Rocky Maivia, Jake Roberts and The Stalker versus Crush, Jerry Lawler, Hunter Hearst Helmsley and Goldust in a four-on-four Survivor Series elimination match, The Undertaker versus Mankind in a standard wrestling match and Doug Furnas & Phil Lafon and The Godwinns (Henry and Phineas) versus Owen Hart and British Bulldog and The Rockers#The New Rockers (Marty Jannetty and Leif Cassidy).

Results

Numbers in parentheses indicate the length of the match.
(c) refers to the champion(s) heading into the match.

Survivor Series elimination matches

Elimination # Wrestler Team Eliminated by Elimination move Time
1 Aldo Montoya Team #1 The Sultan Submission by Camel Clutch 3:55
2 Salvatore Sincere Team #2 Bart Gunn Pinfall after Side Slam 6:55
3 Bob Holly Team #1 Justin Bradshaw Pinfall after clothesline 8:35
4 Justin Bradshaw Team #2 Jesse James Pinfall after Schoolboy 8:46
5 The Sultan Team #2 Jesse James Pinfall by Small Package 9:44
6 Jesse James Team #1 Billy Gunn Pinfall after a Top-Rope Famouser 9:59
7 Billy Gunn Team #2 Bart Gunn Pinfall after a Flying Forearm Smash 10:46
Survivor: Bart Gunn Team #1


Elimination # Wrestler Team Eliminated by Elimination move Time
1 Marty Jannetty Team #2 Henry Godwinn Pinfall after slop drop 8:12
2 Henry Godwinn Team #1 Owen Hart Pinfall after a spinning heel kick 8:18
3 Phineas Godwinn Team #1 The British Bulldog Pinfall after running Powerslam 9:04
4 Leif Cassidy Team #2 Phil Lafon Pinfall after suplex from second rope 13:43
5 The British Bulldog Team #2 Phil Lafon Pinfall by Schoolboy 17:22
6 Owen Hart Team #2 Doug Furnas Pinfall after release German suplex 20:41
Survivor: Doug Furnas & Phil Lafon Team #1


Elimination # Wrestler Team Eliminated by Elimination move Time
1 Jerry Lawler Team #2 Jake Roberts Pinfall after a DDT 10:01
2 The Stalker Team #1 Goldust Pinfall after Curtain Call 12:44
3 Hunter Hearst Helmsley Team #2 Marc Mero Pinfall after a Merosault 19:20
4 Marc Mero Team #1 Crush Pinfall after a heart punch 20:33
5 Jake Roberts Team #1 Crush Pinfall after a heart punch 20:54
6 Crush Team #2 Rocky Maivia Pinfall after flying bodypress 23:12
7 Goldust Team #2 Rocky Maivia Pinfall after shoulderbreaker 23:44
Survivor: Rocky Maivia (Team #1)


Elimination # Wrestler Team Eliminated by Elimination move Time
1 Savio Vega Team #2 Diesel II Pinfall after Jackknife Powerbomb 8:39
2 Razor Ramon II Team #1 Jimmy Snuka Pinfall after Superfly splash 9:28
3 Faarooq, Vader, Diesel II, Flash Funk, Jimmy Snuka, Yokozuna Team #1 and Team #2 No One DQ, the remaining wrestlers were disqualified for brawling in the ring 9:48
Survivor: None

Other on-screen talent

Commentators
Interviewers
Ring announcer
Referees

See also

DVD & Video Releases

External links

Survivor Series logo
Survivor Series
Survivor Series logo
198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001
200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
1996 World Wrestling Federation pay-per-views
Royal RumbleIn Your House 6WrestleMania 12In Your House 7In Your House 8King of the RingIn Your House 9SummerSlamIn Your House 10In Your House 11Survivor SeriesIn Your House 12

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki