Fandom

Pro Wrestling

Redneck Island

88,584pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Redneck Island is a reality-competition series hosted by Steve Austin on Country Music Television. The show premiered on June 9, 2012, and its fourth season premiered on December 4, 2014 and concluded on February 13, 2015.

Series overview

Redneck Island strands a group of contestants, stereotyped as "rednecks", on a deserted island and they compete for food and immunity. Players compete in two teams each week, with the losing group voting one of their players out with a "beer ballot."

In season 4, the format of the show changed. Jessie James Decker was introduced as a co-host. The location was changed to a lake house, and the group was divided into teams of one man and one woman each. The teammates were forced to live together. In each challenge, the losing team was automatically sent to the Pit. The winning team chose the second team to enter the Pit. At the Pit, the teams were split into individual men and women so that the losing man and woman from the various physical challenges was eliminated, with the winning man and woman combining back into a team.

Season 1

Contestants

Name Original team Swap team Merged team Episode Total votes
Jennifer "Jenn" Kercher
Lakeland, FL
Blue Blue Green Winner


2
Adam Feeman
Nashville, TN
Orange Orange Green Episode 10

0
Catherine Long
Harrisburg, NC
Orange Orange Green Episode 10 (ELIMINATED)

4
Cayton "Tex" Flippen
Sumner, TX
Blue Blue Green Episode 9


5
Teri Allen
Ft. McCoy, FL
Orange Orange Green Episode 8


4
Kevin "Bobo" Floyd
Midland City, AL
Orange Orange Green Episode 7


5
Kassie Worley
Campton, KY
Blue Blue Episode 6


2
Eric Bradford
Lexington, SC
Orange Orange Episode 5


3
Jeannie Hunter
Marble Falls, TX
Orange Blue Episode 4


3
Rob Harris
Campbellsville, KY
Blue Episode 3


4
Dove Bush
Castlewood, VA
Blue Episode 2


4
Adam Sullins
Bristol, VA
Blue Episode 1
(INJURY)
0
John Paul "J.P." Burwell
Panama City, FL
No Team Episode 1
(ILLNESS)
0

Elimination table

Contestant Elimination chart
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Jenn WIN IN LOW IN WIN IN WIN LOW IN WINNER
Adam F. LOW* WIN WIN WIN IN WIN IN IN WIN RUNNER-UP
Catherine IN WIN WIN WIN LOW WIN LOW IN LOW OUT
Cayton WIN IN IN LOW WIN LOW IN WIN OUT
Teri IN WIN WIN WIN IN WIN IN OUT
Bobo IN WIN WIN WIN LOW WIN OUT
Kassie WIN IN IN IN WIN OUT
Eric LOW* WIN WIN WIN OUT
Jeannie IN WIN WIN OUT
Rob LOW OUT
Dove WIN OUT
Adam S. INJ
J.P. ILL

^Note 1 : Before the challenge, J.P. left the competition due to illness. After winning the challenge, Adam S. was evacuated out of the competition due to injuries.
^Note 2 : Due to the blue team having a low number of people, the orange team voted Jeannie to be sent over on the other team.
^Note 3 : The team were dissolved. Challenge for individual immunity.

  • Due to J.P. & Adam S. being evacuated from the competition, the votes did not count in Episode 1.
      The contestant won "Redneck Island".
      The contestant was the runner-up.
      The contestant was voted out of the competition.
      The contestant was the first one out from the challenge and was automatically eliminated.
      The contestant left the competition due to an injury or illness.
      The contestant won the team challenge.
      The contestant won the individual challenge.
      The contestant received a vote at elimination.

Voting

No
team
Original teams Swap teams Merged team
Episode No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Eliminated: J.P.
No vote
Adam S.
No vote
Dove
4/5 votes
Rob
3/4 votes
Jeannie
3/4 votes
Eric
3/5 votes
Kassie
2/3 votes
Bobo
4/6 votes
Teri
4/5 votes
Cayton
3/4 votes
Catherine
No vote
Adam F.
No vote
Voter Vote
Jenn Dove Rob Jeannie Kassie Bobo Teri Cayton
Adam F. Eric Eric Bobo Teri Cayton
Catherine Eric Bobo Bobo Teri Cayton
Cayton Dove Rob Jeannie Kassie Bobo Teri Catherine
Teri Eric Eric Catherine Jenn
Bobo Eric Eric Catherine
Kassie Dove Rob Jeannie Cayton
Eric Adam F. Catherine
Jeannie Eric Cayton
Rob Dove Jenn
Dove Rob
Adam S.
J.P.

Season 2

Contestants

Name Original team Merged team Episode Total vote
Wade Jones
40, Alexander City, AL
Blue Collar Brawlers Green Winner


0
Donna Marie
25, Lake Wales, FL
Southern Thunder Green Episode 10


2
Justin Campbell
26, Ashville, AL
Blue Collar Brawlers Green Episode 10


5
Heather Maier
24, Louisville, KY
Southern Thunder Green Episode 10
(ELIMINATED)
2
Eliza Weber
33, Leeds, AL
Southern Thunder Green Episode 9


8
Nick Honea
26, Albertville, AL
Southern Thunder Green Episode 8


4
Darren Sweet
24, Hiddenite, NC
Blue Collar Brawlers Green Episode 7


5
Kelly Moss
29, Oakfield, TN
Blue Collar Brawlers Episode 7
(ELIMINATED)
0
Joe Durdaller
23, Wichita Falls, TX
Blue Collar Brawlers Episode 6


3
Kyle Medina
24, White House, TN
Southern Thunder Episode 5


5
Lisa McCreless
32, Pinson, AL
Blue Collar Brawlers Episode 4


5
Will Worley
47, Dutton, VA
Southern Thunder Episode 3


4
Shawna Wilson
26, Lakeland, FL
Southern Thunder Episode 2


5
Angela Croke
34, Ladonia, TX
Blue Collar Brawlers Episode 1


6

Elimination table

Contestant Elimination chart
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Wade IN WIN WIN IN WIN IN IN WIN IN WINNER
Donna WIN IN LOW WIN IN WIN IN IN IN RUNNER-UP*
Justin IN WIN WIN LOW WIN LOW IN LOW WIN RUNNER-UP
Heather WIN IN IN WIN IN WIN LOW* IN LOW OUT
Eliza WIN IN IN WIN LOW WIN LOW IN OUT
Nick WIN IN IN WIN IN WIN WIN OUT
Darren IN WIN WIN IN WIN LOW OUT
Kelly IN WIN WIN IN WIN IN OUT
Joe IN WIN WIN IN WIN OUT
Kyle WIN LOW IN WIN OUT
Lisa LOW WIN WIN OUT
Will WIN IN OUT
Shawna WIN OUT
Angela OUT
  • In episode 7, Heather was at risk of being the first one eliminated from the challenge and being sent home. In Episode 10, Donna was at risk of being the first one eliminated from the challenge and being sent home.
      The contestant won "Redneck Island".
      The contestant was the runner-up.
      The contestant won the team challenge.
      The contestant won the individual challenge.
      The contestant was voted out of the competition.
      The contestant was the first one out from the challenge and was automatically eliminated.
      The contestant received a vote at elimination.

Voting

Original teams Merged team
Episode No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Eliminated: Angela
6/7 votes
Shawna
5/7 votes
Will
4/6 votes
Lisa
4/6 votes
Kyle
3/5 votes
Joe
3/5 votes
Kelly
No vote
Darren
4/7 votes
Nick
4/6 votes
Eliza
3/5 votes
Heather
No vote
Justin
No vote
Donna
No vote
Voter Vote
Wade Angela Lisa Joe Eliza Nick Eliza
Donna Shawna Will Kyle Darren Nick Heather
Justin Angela Lisa Joe Eliza Nick Eliza
Heather Kyle Will Kyle Darren Justin Eliza
Eliza Shawna Will Kyle Darren Nick Heather
Nick Shawna Donna Eliza Darren Justin
Darren Angela Lisa Joe Eliza
Kelly Angela Justin Darren
Joe Angela Lisa Justin
Kyle Shawna Will Eliza
Lisa Angela Justin
Will Shawna Donna
Shawna Kyle
Angela Lisa

Season 3

Contestants

Name Original team Merged team Episode Total vote
Lindsey Donohoe
29, Ripley, WV
Blue Team Green Winner 6
Shane "Bucket" Dawkins
42, Smith Lake, AL
Green Team Green Episode 10 0
Cody Hodge
23, Brooksville, AL
Green Team Green Episode 10 1
Misty Gordan
22, Dublin, GA
Blue Team Green Episode 10 (ELIMINATED) 2
Brittany Martin
23, Argo, AL
Green Team Green Episode 9 3
Stacey Schuler
26, Shepherdsville, KY
Green Team Green Episode 8 4
Candice "Candy" Orso
24, Creola, AL
Blue Team Green Episode 8 (ELIMINATED) 5
Daniel "Jo" Floyd
24, Theodore, AL
Green Team Green Episode 7 5
Brandon Keys
27, Ellisville, MS
Green Team Green Episode 6 5
Brittany "Woodle" Woodle
25, Bennettsville, SC
Green Team Green Episode 6 (ELIMINATED) 0
Travis Davis
31, Lily, KY
Blue Team Episode 5 4
Phillip Honea
30, Pendleton, SC
Blue Team Episode 4 4
Michael "Mike" Mace
26, Rocky Mount, NC
Blue Team Episode 3 5
Bayly Risen
22, Brandenburg, KY
Blue Team Episode 2 6
Amnesty Sundstrom
21, Kennesaw, GA
No Team Episode 1(ELIMINATED) 0

Elimination table

Contestant Elimination chart
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Lindsey WIN IN IN IN IN IN LOW LOW LOW WINNER
Bucket IN WIN WIN WIN WIN IN WIN IN IN RUNNER-UP*
Cody WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN IN LOW WIN THIRD
Misty IN LOW IN LOW IN IN IN LOW* IN OUT
Brittany M. LOW WIN WIN WIN WIN IN IN WIN OUT
Stacey IN WIN WIN WIN WIN LOW* IN OUT
Candy IN IN IN IN LOW LOW IN OUT
Jo IN WIN WIN WIN WIN IN OUT
Brandon IN WIN WIN WIN WIN OUT
Woodle IN WIN WIN WIN WIN OUT
Travis IN IN LOW IN OUT
Phillip LOW IN IN OUT
Mike IN IN OUT
Bayly IN OUT
Amnesty OUT

^Note 4 : Neither Lindsey or Cody chose Amnesty to be on their team, thus resulting in her elimination.

  • In episode 6, Stacey was at risk of being the first one eliminated from the challenge and being sent home.
  • In episode 8, Misty was at risk of being the first one eliminated from the challenge and being sent home.
  • In episode 10, Bucket was at risk of being the first one eliminated from the challenge and being sent home.
      The contestant won "Redneck Island".
      The contestant was the runner-up.
      The contestant won the team challenge.
      The contestant won the individual challenge.
      The contestant was voted out of the competition.
      The contestant had the slowest time in the challenge and was automatically eliminated.
      The contestant received a vote at elimination.
      The contestant was at risk of being sent home.
      The contestant was not chosen to be on a team and was automatically eliminated.

Voting

No
Teams
Original teams Merged team
Episode No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Eliminated: Amnesty
No vote
Bayly
6/7 Votes
Mike
5/6 Votes
Phillip
4/5 Votes
Travis
3/4 votes
Woodle
No vote
Brandon
5/9 Votes
Jo
5/8 Votes
Candy
No vote
Stacey
4/6 Votes
Brittany M.
3/5 Votes
Misty
No vote
Cody
No vote
Bucket
No vote
Voter Votes
Lindsey Bayly Mike Phillip Travis Brandon Jo Stacey Brittany M.
Bucket Candy Lindsey Stacey Brittany M.
Cody Candy Lindsey Stacey Lindsey
Misty Bayly Mike Phillip Travis Brandon Jo Stacey Brittany M.
Brittany M. Brandon Jo Lindsey Lindsey
Stacey Brandon Jo Cody
Candy Bayly Mike Phillip Travis Brandon Jo
Jo Candy Lindsey
Brandon Candy
Woodle
Travis Bayly Mike Phillip Candy
Phillip Bayly Mike Misty
Mike Bayly Travis
Bayly Misty
Amnesty

Season 4

Contestants

Men
Cast Member Age Hometown Finish
Jeremy Morris 34 Lancaster, SC Winner
Bradley "Tank D" Turner 23 Greenville, SC Runner Up
Josh Varando 29 Monroe, LA Third Place
Lucas "Cowboy" Albert 26 Belgreen, AL Episode 9
Cody Davis 21 Foley, AL Episode 8
Hunter Larsen 23 Kingwood, TX Episode 7
Rocky Davis 21 Brookwood, AL Episode 6
Anthony "Parigi" Parigi 31 Elkin, NC Episode 5
Corey Cotten 26 Livingston, TX Episode 4
Blake Wallace 25 Atlanta, GA Episode 3
Riley Green 25 Jacksonville, AL Episode 2
John Tart 28 Grantham, NC Episode 1
Women
Cast Member Age Hometown Finish
Shelby McConnell 21 Indian Land, SC Winner
Becky Andrews 25 Port Vincent, LA Runner Up
Katie Taft 26 Boone, NC Third Place
Margaret Wood 22 Pontotoc, MS Episode 9
Nicole Bass 22 Royse City, TX Episode 8
Heather Lynn 24 Nicholasville, KY Episode 7
Jorden Estis 22 Oak Grove, AL Episode 6
Sarah Mullins 23 Mangham, LA Episode 5
Tessa Moss 23 Zapata, TX Episode 4
Hali Droddy 22 Leesville, LA Episode 3
Jami Henderson 25 Thomasville, AL Episode 2
Taylor Anderson 24 Bogata, TX Episode 1

The Pit progress

MalesEpisodes
123456789Finale
Jeremy IN IN PIT IN IN IN IN PIT WIN WINNER
Tank D IN IN IN IN IN PIT} IN IN IN SECOND
Josh IN IN IN IN IN WIN PIT} WIN PIT THIRD
Cowboy IN IN IN PIT IN IN IN IN OUT
Cody IN WIN IN WIN WIN IN WIN OUT
Hunter IN IN IN IN PIT IN OUT
Rocky IN IN IN IN IN OUT
Parigi IN IN IN IN OUT
Corey IN PIT WIN OUT
Blake PIT IN OUT}
Riley WIN OUT
John OUT


FemalesEpisodes
123456789Finale
Shelby PIT IN PITIN IN IN IN PIT WIN WINNER
Becky IN IN IN IN IN PIT IN IN IN SECOND
Katie IN IN IN IN PIT IN PIT WIN PIT THIRD
Margaret WIN PIT WIN PITIN IN IN IN OUT
Nicole IN WIN IN WINWIN IN WIN OUT
Heather IN IN IN IN IN WIN OUT
Jorden IN IN IN IN IN OUT
Sarah IN IN IN IN OUT
Tessa IN IN IN OUT
Hali IN IN OUT
Jami IN OUT
Taylor OUT
^Note 5 : This person was part of the team that lost the challenge and was automatically sent to the Pit.
^Note 6 : This person was part of the team that was chosen to go into the Pit by the challenge winners.
Competition

Season 5: Battle at the Lake

For the fifth season of the show 12 alumni from Season 4 return along with 12 new competitors.

Contestants

Male contestantsHowetownFinish
Riley Green Jacksonville, AL Winner
Gary Arteburn Independence, MS Runner Up
Cody Davis Foley, AL Third Place
Bradley "Tank D" Turner Greenville, SC Episode 9
Josh Varnado Monroe, LA Episode 8
Shane Henderson Bowling Green, KY Episode 7
Bo DelGaicco Cookeville, TN Episode 6
Lucas "Cowboy" Albert Belgreen, AL Episode 5
Hunter Larsen Kingwood, TX Episode 4
Dutch Fulp Lexington, NC Episode 3
Caleb Harris Sweetwater, TN Episode 2
Dustin Burke Athens, TN Episode 2
Female contestantsHowetownFinish
Becky Andrews Port Vincent, LA Winner
Katie Milam Pine Bluff, AR Runner Up
Jorden Estis Oak Grove, AL Third Place
Tessa Moss Zapata, TX Episode 9
Margaret Wood Pontotoc, MS Episode 8
Heather Lynn Nicholasville, KY Episode 7
Nicole Bass Royse City, TX Episode 6
Kristen "Tuff" Scott Piggott, AR Episode 5
Kayla Wood Benton, KY Episode 4
Brittney McWilliams Teague, TX Episode 3
Connar Fletcher Pocahontas, AR Episode 2
Deidre Davenport Pasadena, TX Episode 1

Contestant in bold indicates the contestant was on Season 4.

Elimination chart

Episode Challenge winners Elimination contestants Elimination game Elimination outcome
# Challenge Last place team Winner's pick Winner Loser
1 Slip 'N' Dip Tessa & Shane Cowboy & Deidre Cody & Brittney Dirty Box Brittney Deidre
Cody Cowboy
2 Floaters Josh & Tuff Becky & Caleb Riley & Connar Run And Tug N/A
Riley Caleb
3 Thin Air Tank D & Katie Cody & Brittney Nicole & Dutch Don't Be A Jerk Nicole Brittney
Cody Dutch
4 Trivia Wedgie Riley & Becky Hunter & Kayla Cody & Nicole Stumped Nicole Kayla
Cody Hunter
5 Wall Brawl Jorden & Bo Josh & Tuff Cowboy & Margaret Take It To The Hole Margaret Tuff
Josh Cowboy
6 Tractor Full Josh & Margaret Cody & Nicole Jorden & Bo Don't Be A Jerk Jorden Nicole
Cody Bo
7 Don't Let Go Tank D & Katie Tessa & Shane Heather & Gary Dirty Box Tessa Heather
Gary Shane
8 Tubin' for a Bruisin' Cody & Jorden Riley & Becky Josh & Margaret Run And Tug Becky Margaret
Riley Josh
9 Take A Trip Cody & Jorden Tank D & Katie Gary & Tessa Take It To The Hole Katie Tessa
Gary Tank D
10 Final Challenge Riley & Becky 2nd place: Gary & Katie ; 3rd place: Cody & Jorden

The Pit progress

Contestants Episodes
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Finale
Riley SAFE PIT SAFE WIN SAFE SAFE SAFE PIT SAFE WINNER
Becky SAFE PIT SAFE WIN SAFE SAFE SAFE PIT SAFE WINNER
Gary SAFE SAFE SAFE SAFE SAFE SAFE PIT SAFE PIT RUNNER UP
Katie SAFE SAFE WIN SAFE SAFE SAFE WIN SAFE PIT RUNNER UP
Cody PIT SAFE PIT PIT SAFE PIT SAFE WIN WIN THIRD
Jorden SAFE SAFE SAFE SAFE WIN PIT SAFE WIN WIN THIRD
Tank D SAFE SAFE WIN SAFE SAFE SAFE WIN SAFE OUT
Tessa WIN SAFE SAFE SAFE SAFE SAFE PIT SAFE OUT
Josh SAFE WIN SAFE SAFE PIT WIN SAFE OUT
Margaret SAFE SAFE SAFE SAFE PIT WIN SAFE OUT
Shane WIN SAFE SAFE SAFE SAFE SAFE OUT
Heather SAFE SAFE SAFE SAFE SAFE SAFE OUT
Bo SAFE SAFE SAFE SAFE WIN OUT
Nicole SAFE SAFE PIT PIT SAFE OUT
Cowboy OUT SAFE SAFE SAFE OUT
Tuff SAFE WIN SAFE SAFE OUT
Hunter SAFE SAFE SAFE OUT
Kayla SAFE SAFE SAFE OUT
Dutch SAFE SAFE OUT
Brittney PIT SAFE OUT
Caleb SAFE OUT
Connar SAFE OUT
Dustin SAFE QUIT
Deidre OUT

External links


List of Redneck Island episodes
Season One
Welcome To Redneck IslandLeapin' LizardsA Bird in the HandAll Mixed UpBeer BlissThe Pinky SwearAs Redneck Island TurnsLike Shootin' Fish in a BarrelWhat Goes Down, Must Come UpOne Last Beer Run
Season Two
First ChallengeBootyTropical StormLetting It All Hang OutA Sexy ShockMissing the MarkHauling AssRemember to Hold OnMemory Lane$100,000 Richer
Season Three
Redneck ParadiseBeer Belly FlopThe Human SlingshotTug-of-War TouchdownFood for ThoughtGone TubinBalls to the WallThe Shady BurritoVarmints in a TreeThe Reckonator
Season Four
It's All About the SouthShot Through the HeartThe Plot ThickensWhat Goes Up, Must Come DownNever Let GoFlour PowerHung Out to DryAre You Smarter Than a Redneck?On the RopesTwo for the Money
Season Five
The Battle BeginsBroken DreamsGreat ExpectationsBreaking Up Is Hard to DoTuff LuckMoney HungryHang in TherePulling Off a VictoryDon't Be Trippin'The Final Battle

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki