FANDOM


This is a list of both active and inactive Wrestling Observer Newsletter awards created by professional wrestling journalist, Dave Meltzer. The first fourteen awards were created in 1980 as an informal poll between Meltzer and his friends and others he corresponded with on the subject of professional wrestling at the time. After starting the Wrestling Observer in 1983, the awards took on a greater life, with an increasing number of awards given out every year.

The awards were created to recognize the individual achievements of a select few wrestlers who exemplified in a specified criterion. The awards are given on a yearly basis in various categories such as Best Overall Wrestler, Most Outstanding Wrestler, Best Tag Team, Most Improved, Match of the Year, etc.; there are also a handful of awards to recognize the dubious distinctions in the business during that year such as Most Overrated and Worst Worked Match. Currently, there are thirty-seven categories that are actively assessed every year and ten that are no longer active. The awards are voted for by the readership of the newsletter, which includes various insiders of the industry, such as promoters, agents, and performers, as well as journalists, historians, and fans.

The awards are organized into two classes. For class A awards, voters indicate their top three choices. First choices are awarded five points, second places three points, and third places two points. The choice with the most points overall wins. For class B awards, voters simply indicate their top choice.

Over the years, various institutions of mixed martial arts have become eligible to win some awards that seemed as though they were more deserving than the conventional wrestler. This led to, in 1997, the creation of Shootfighter of the Year and Fight of the Year to recognize MMA achievement specifically, but some awards remained intact for MMA to win, due to the similar business aspect between both sports (i.e. Best Box Office Draw, Promotion of the Year). In the December 3, 2007 edition of the Wrestling Observer Newsletter, it was announced that from that year onwards, mixed martial artists are no longer eligible for the Lou Thesz/Ric Flair Award, thus reserving it for wrestlers only. Shootfighter of the year was renamed to Most Outstanding Fighter to match a new award called MMA Most Valuable Fighter, which is similar to the Lou Thesz/Ric Flair Award except it is for Mixed Martial Artists.

Current awards

Class A awards

Lou Thesz/Ric Flair Award (Wrestler of the Year)

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1980




1981


Harley Race


National Wrestling Alliance


1982



National Wrestling Alliance


1983


Ric Flair


National Wrestling Alliance


1984


Ric Flair


National Wrestling Alliance


1985


Ric Flair



1986


Ric Flair


Jim Crockett Promotions


1987




1988




1989


Ric Flair



1990


Ric Flair


World Championship Wrestling


1991



All Japan Pro Wrestling


1992


Ric Flair



1993



World Championship Wrestling


1994



All Japan Pro Wrestling


1995



All Japan Pro Wrestling


1996



All Japan Pro Wrestling


1997


Mitsuharu Misawa


All Japan Pro Wrestling


1998



World Wrestling Federation


1999


Mitsuharu Misawa


All Japan Pro Wrestling


2000



World Wrestling Federation


2001




2002




2003


Kenta Kobashi



2004


Kenta Kobashi


Pro Wrestling Noah


2005


Kenta Kobashi


Pro Wrestling Noah


2006




2007



World Wrestling Entertainment


2008



World Wrestling Entertainment


2009


Chris Jericho


World Wrestling Entertainment


2010


John Cena


World Wrestling Entertainment


2011



New Japan Pro Wrestling


2012


Hiroshi Tanahashi


New Japan Pro Wrestling


2013


Hiroshi Tanahashi


New Japan Pro Wrestling


2014



New Japan Pro Wrestling


2015



New Japan Pro Wrestling,
Ring of Honor


2016


A.J. Styles


New Japan Pro Wrestling,
World Wrestling Entertainment


2017



New Japan Pro Wrestling


MMA Most Valuable Fighter

Year Fighter Promotion(s)
2007




2008



Ultimate Fighting Championship


2009


Brock Lesnar


Ultimate Fighting Championship


2010


Brock Lesnar


Ultimate Fighting Championship


2011


Georges St-Pierre


Ultimate Fighting Championship


2012


Anderson Silva


Ultimate Fighting Championship


2013


Georges St-Pierre


Ultimate Fighting Championship


2014


Georges St-Pierre


Ultimate Fighting Championship


2015



Ultimate Fighting Championship


2016


Connor McGregor


Ultimate Fighting Championship


2017


Georges St-Pierre


Ultimate Fighting Championship


Most Outstanding Wrestler

Year Wrestler Promotion
1986


Ric Flair


Jim Crockett Promotions


1987


Ric Flair


Jim Crockett Promotions


1988




1989


Ric Flair


World Championship Wrestling


1990



New Japan Pro Wrestling


1991


Jushin "Thunder" Liger


New Japan Pro Wrestling,
World Championship Wrestling


1992


Jushin "Thunder" Liger


New Japan Pro Wrestling,
World Championship Wrestling


1993


Kenta Kobashi


All Japan Pro Wrestling


1994


Kenta Kobashi


All Japan Pro Wrestling


1995




1996



Extreme Championship Wrestling,
World Championship Wrestling


1997


Mitsuharu Misawa


All Japan Pro Wrestling


1998



New Japan Pro Wrestling


1999


Mitsuharu Misawa


All Japan Pro Wrestling


2000



World Championship Wrestling,
World Wrestling Federation


2001


Kurt Angle


World Wrestling Federation


2002


Kurt Angle


World Wrestling Entertainment


2003


Kurt Angle


World Wrestling Entertainment


2004


Chris Benoit


World Wrestling Entertainment


2005




2006



Ring of Honor


2007


Bryan Danielson


Ring of Honor


2008


Bryan Danielson


Ring of Honor


2009


Bryan Danielson


Ring of Honor


2010



World Wrestling Entertainment


2011




2012


Hiroshi Tanahashi


New Japan Pro Wrestling


2013


Hiroshi Tanahashi


New Japan Pro Wrestling


2014


A.J. Styles


New Japan Pro Wrestling,
Ring of Honor


2015


A.J. Styles


New Japan Pro Wrestling,
Ring of Honor


2016


A.J. Styles


New Japan Pro Wrestling,
World Wrestling Entertainment


2017


Kazuchika Okada


New Japan Pro Wrestling


Most Outstanding Fighter (formerly Shootfighter of the Year)

This award is given to the best mixed martial artist each year.

Year Fighter Promotion(s)
1997 Maurice Smith Ultimate Fighting Championship
1998 Frank Shamrock
1999
2000 Kazushi Sakuraba Pride Fighting Championships
2001 Wanderlei Silva
2002 Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira
2003 Randy Couture Ultimate Fighting Championship
2004 Wanderlei Silva Pride Fighting Championships
2005 Fedor Emelianenko
2006 Mirko Filipović Pride Fighting Championships
Ultimate Fighting Championship
2007 Quinton Jackson Ultimate Fighting Championship
2008 Georges St-Pierre
2009
2010
2011 Jon Jones
2012 Anderson Silva
2013 Cain Velasquez
2014 Ronda Rousey
2015 Conor McGregor
2016
2017 Demetrious Johnson

Best Box Office Draw

Year Performer Promotion(s)
1997



World Championship Wrestling


1998



World Wrestling Federation


1999


Steve Austin


World Wrestling Federation


2000



World Wrestling Federation


2001




2002



K-1,
Pride Fighting Championships


2003


Bob Sapp


K-1,
Pride Fighting Championships


2004


Kenta Kobashi


Pro Wrestling Noah


2005


Kenta Kobashi


Pro Wrestling Noah


2006


Místico


Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre


2007


John Cena


World Wrestling Entertainment


2008


Brock Lesnar


Ultimate Fighting Championship


2009


Brock Lesnar


Ultimate Fighting Championship


2010


Brock Lesnar


Ultimate Fighting Championship


2011


The Rock


WWE


2012


The Rock


WWE


2013


Georges St-Pierre


Ultimate Fighting Championship


2014


Ronda Rousey


Ultimate Fighting Championship


2015


Ronda Rousey


Ultimate Fighting Championship


2016


Conor McGregor


Ultimate Fighting Championship


2017


Conor McGregor


Ultimate Fighting Championship


Feud of the Year

This is given to the most intense/well done feud between wrestlers.

Year Feud Promotion(s)
1980 Bruno Sammartino vs. Larry Zbyszko World Wrestling Federation
1981 André the Giant vs. Killer Khan
1982 Ted DiBiase vs. Junkyard Dog Mid South Wrestling
1983 The Freebirds vs. The Von Erichs World Class Championship Wrestling
1984 World Class Championship Wrestling
National Wrestling Alliance
1985 Ted DiBiase vs. Jim Duggan Mid South Wrestling
1986 Hulk Hogan vs. Paul Orndorff World Wrestling Federation
1987 Austin Idol and Tommy Rich vs. Jerry Lawler Continental Wrestling Association
1988 The Fantastics vs. The Midnight Express Jim Crockett Promotions
1989 Ric Flair vs. Terry Funk World Championship Wrestling
1990 Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Jumbo Tsuruta All Japan Pro Wrestling
1991 Mitsuharu Misawa and company vs. Jumbo Tsuruta and company
1992 Jeff Jarrett and Jerry Lawler vs. The Moondogs United States Wrestling Association
1993 Bret Hart vs. Jerry Lawler World Wrestling Federation
1994 Los Gringos Locos vs. Asistencia Asesoría y Administración Asistencia Asesoría y Administración
1995 Eddie Guerrero vs. Dean Malenko Extreme Championship Wrestling
1996 New World Order vs. World Championship Wrestling World Championship Wrestling
1997 Stone Cold Steve Austin vs. The Hart Foundation World Wrestling Federation
1998 Stone Cold Steve Austin vs. Vince McMahon
1999
2000 Mick Foley vs. Triple H
2001 Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Wanderlei Silva Pride Fighting Championships
2002 Tito Ortiz vs. Ken Shamrock Ultimate Fighting Championship
2003 Kurt Angle vs. Brock Lesnar World Wrestling Entertainment
2004 Chris Benoit vs. Shawn Michaels vs. Triple H
2005 Batista vs. Triple H
2006 Tito Ortiz vs. Ken Shamrock Ultimate Fighting Championship
2007 Batista vs. The Undertaker World Wrestling Entertainment
2008 Chris Jericho vs. Shawn Michaels
2009 Jeff Hardy vs. CM Punk
2010 El Generico vs. Kevin Steen Ring of Honor
2011 John Cena vs. CM Punk WWE
2012 Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada New Japan Pro Wrestling
2013
2014 Jon Jones vs. Daniel Cormier Ultimate Fighting Championship
2015 José Aldo vs. Conor McGregor
2016 Conor McGregor vs. Nate Diaz
2017 Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega New Japan Pro Wrestling

Tag Team of the Year

This is given to the tag team who could carry an entire tag team division by itself.

Year Tag team Promotion(s)
1980 The Fabulous Freebirds
(Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy and
Buddy Roberts)
Mid South Wrestling
Georgia Championship Wrestling
1981 Jimmy Snuka and Terry Gordy All Japan Pro Wrestling
National Wrestling Alliance
1982 Stan Hansen and Ole Anderson National Wrestling Alliance
1983 Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood National Wrestling Alliance (Jim Crockett Promotions)
1984 The Road Warriors
(Hawk and Animal)
National Wrestling Alliance
1985 The British Bulldogs
(Dynamite Kid and Davey Boy Smith)
World Wrestling Federation
Stampede Wrestling
1986 The Midnight Express
(Dennis Condrey and Bobby Eaton)
Mid South Wrestling
1987 The Midnight Express
(Bobby Eaton and Stan Lane)
Mid South Wrestling
Jim Crockett Promotions
1988 The Midnight Express
(Bobby Eaton and Stan Lane)
Jim Crockett Promotions
1989 The Rockers
(Shawn Michaels and Marty Jannetty)
World Wrestling Federation
1990 The Steiner Brothers
(Rick Steiner and Scott Steiner)
World Championship Wrestling
1991 Mitsuharu Misawa and Toshiaki Kawada All Japan Pro Wrestling
1992 The Miracle Violence Connection
(Terry Gordy and Steve Williams)
All Japan Pro Wrestling
World Championship Wrestling
1993 The Hollywood Blonds
(Steve Austin and Brian Pillman)
World Championship Wrestling
1994 Los Gringos Locos
(Eddy Guerrero and Art Barr)
Asistencia Asesoría y Administración
1995 Mitsuharu Misawa and Kenta Kobashi All Japan Pro Wrestling
1996 Mitsuharu Misawa and Jun Akiyama
1997
1998 Shinjiro Otani and Tatsuhito Takaiwa New Japan Pro Wrestling
1999 Kenta Kobashi and Jun Akiyama All Japan Pro Wrestling
2000 Edge and Christian World Wrestling Federation
2001 Satoshi Kojima and Hiroyoshi Tenzan New Japan Pro Wrestling
2002 Los Guerreros
(Eddie Guerrero and Chavo Guerrero)
World Wrestling Federation/Entertainment
2003 Kenta and Naomichi Marufuji Pro Wrestling Noah
2004
2005 America's Most Wanted
(Chris Harris and James Storm)
Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
2006 The Latin American Exchange
(Homicide and Hernandez)
2007 The Briscoe Brothers
(Jay and Mark Briscoe)
Ring of Honor
2008 John Morrison and The Miz World Wrestling Entertainment
2009 The American Wolves
(Davey Richards and Eddie Edwards)
Ring of Honor
2010 The Kings of Wrestling
(Chris Hero and Claudio Castagnoli)
2011 Bad Intentions
(Giant Bernard and Karl Anderson)
New Japan Pro Wrestling
2012 Bad Influence
(Christopher Daniels and Kazarian)
Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
2013 The Shield
(Seth Rollins and Roman Reigns)
WWE
2014 The Young Bucks
(Matt and Nick Jackson)
New Japan Pro Wrestling
Pro Wrestling Guerrilla
Ring of Honor
2015
2016
2017

Most Improved

This is given to the wrestler who had shown the greatest improvement over previous years.

Year Name Promotion(s)
1980 Larry Zbyszko World Wrestling Federation
1981 Adrian Adonis American Wrestling Association
1982 Jim Duggan Mid-South Wrestling
1983 Curt Hennig American Wrestling Association
Pacific Northwest Wrestling
World Wrestling Federation
1984 The Cobra New Japan Pro Wrestling
Stampede Wrestling
1985 Steve Williams Mid South Wrestling
1986 Rick Steiner
1987 Big Bubba Rogers Universal Wrestling Federation
1988 Sting Jim Crockett Promotions
1989 Lex Luger World Championship Wrestling
1990 Kenta Kobashi All Japan Pro Wrestling
1991 Dustin Rhodes World Championship Wrestling
1992 El Samurai New Japan Pro Wrestling
1993 Tracy Smothers Smoky Mountain Wrestling
1994 Diesel World Wrestling Federation
1995 Johnny B. Badd World Championship Wrestling
1996 Diamond Dallas Page
1997 Tatsuhito Takaiwa New Japan Pro Wrestling
1998 The Rock World Wrestling Federation
1999 Vader All Japan Pro Wrestling
2000 Kurt Angle World Wrestling Federation
2001 Keiji Mutoh All Japan Pro Wrestling
2002 Brock Lesnar World Wrestling Entertainment
2003
2004 Randy Orton
2005 Roderick Strong Ring of Honor
2006 Takeshi Morishima Pro Wrestling Noah
2007 Montel Vontavious Porter World Wrestling Entertainment/WWE
2008 The Miz
2009
2010 Sheamus
2011 Dolph Ziggler
2012 Kazuchika Okada New Japan Pro Wrestling
2013 Roman Reigns WWE
2014 Rusev
2015 Bayley
2016 Matt Riddle Evolve

Pro Wrestling Guerilla

2017 Bayley WWE

Best on Interviews

This award is given to the wrestler who has been involved in the most entertaining and best received interviews during the year.

Year Performer Promotion(s)
1981 Lou Albano
Roddy Piper
World Wrestling Federation
National Wrestling Alliance
1982 Roddy Piper National Wrestling Alliance
1983
1984 Jimmy Hart Continental Wrestling Association
1985 Jim Cornette Mid South Wrestling
1986 Jim Crockett Promotions
1987
1988
1989 Terry Funk World Championship Wrestling
1990 Arn Anderson
1991 Ric Flair
1992 World Wrestling Federation
1993 Jim Cornette Smoky Mountain Wrestling
1994 Ric Flair World Championship Wrestling
1995 Cactus Jack Extreme Championship Wrestling
1996 Stone Cold Steve Austin World Wrestling Federation
1997
1998
1999 The Rock
2000
2001 Stone Cold Steve Austin
2002 Kurt Angle World Wrestling Entertainment
2003 Chris Jericho
2004 Mick Foley World Wrestling Entertainment
Hustle
Ring of Honor
2005 Eddie Guerrero World Wrestling Entertainment
2006 Mick Foley
2007 John Cena
2008 Chris Jericho
2009
2010 Chael Sonnen Ultimate Fighting Championship
2011 CM Punk WWE
2012
2013 Paul Heyman
2014
2015 Conor McGregor Ultimate Fighting Championship
2016
2017

Most Charismatic

This is given to the wrestler who has drawn the strongest reaction from the crowds because of his charisma and presence.

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1980 Ric Flair National Wrestling Alliance
1981 Michael Hayes World Class Championship Wrestling
1982 Ric Flair
Dusty Rhodes
National Wrestling Alliance
1983 Ric Flair
1984
1985 Hulk Hogan World Wrestling Federation
1986
1987
1988 Sting World Championship Wrestling
1989 Hulk Hogan World Wrestling Federation
1990
1991
1992 Sting World Championship Wrestling
1993 Ric Flair World Wrestling Federation
World Championship Wrestling
1994 Atsushi Onita Frontier Martial-Arts Wrestling
1995 Shawn Michaels World Wrestling Federation/Entertainment
1996
1997 Stone Cold Steve Austin
1998
1999 The Rock
2000
2001
2002
2003 Bob Sapp New Japan Pro Wrestling
K-1
2004 Eddie Guerrero World Wrestling Entertainment/WWE
2005
2006 John Cena
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011 The Rock
2012
2013 Hiroshi Tanahashi New Japan Pro Wrestling
2014 Shinsuke Nakamura
2015
2016 Conor McGregor Ultimate Fighting Championship
2017 Tetsuya Naito New Japan Pro Wrestling

Best Technical Wrestler

This is given to the wrestler who has displayed the best technical and mat wrestling skills.

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1980 Bob Backlund World Wrestling Federation
1981 Ted DiBiase Mid South Wrestling
1982 Tiger Mask New Japan Pro Wrestling
World Wrestling Federation
1983
1984 Dynamite Kid



Masa Saito
Stampede Wrestling
New Japan Pro Wrestling
World Wrestling Federation;

American Wrestling Association
New Japan Pro Wrestling
1985 Tatsumi Fujinami New Japan Pro Wrestling
World Wrestling Federation
1986
1987 Nobuhiko Takada Universal Wrestling Federation
1988 Tatsumi Fujinami New Japan Pro Wrestling
1989 Jushin Liger/Jushin Thunder Liger
1990
1991
1992
1993 Hiroshi Hase
1994 Chris Benoit Extreme Championship Wrestling
New Japan Pro Wrestling
1995 Extreme Championship Wrestling
New Japan Pro Wrestling
World Championship Wrestling
1996 Dean Malenko World Championship Wrestling
New Japan Pro Wrestling
1997
1998 Kiyoshi Tamura Fighting Network Rings
1999 Shinjiro Otani New Japan Pro Wrestling
2000 Chris Benoit World Wrestling Federation
World Championship Wrestling
2001 Minoru Tanaka New Japan Pro Wrestling
2002 Kurt Angle World Wrestling Entertainment
2003 Chris Benoit
2004
2005 Bryan Danielson/Daniel Bryan Ring of Honor
2006
2007
2008
2009 Ring of Honor
Dragon Gate USA
2010 World Wrestling Entertainment
Evolve
Dragon Gate USA
Chikara
2011 WWE
2012
2013
2014 Zack Sabre Jr. Pro Wrestling Noah
Westside Xtreme Wrestling
Progress Wrestling
Pro Wrestling Guerrilla
2015
2016 Westside Xtreme Wrestling
Progress Wrestling
Revolution Pro Wrestling
Pro Wrestling Guerrilla
WWE
2017 Progress Wrestling
New Japan Pro Wrestling
Revolution Pro Wrestling
Pro Wrestling Guerrilla

Bruiser Brody Memorial Award (Best Brawler)

This is given to the wrestler who has had the most intense and crowd-engaging brawls.

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1980 Bruiser Brody All Japan Pro Wrestling
World Wrestling Council
National Wrestling Association
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985 Stan Hansen All Japan Pro Wrestling
National Wrestling Alliance
1986 Terry Gordy All Japan Pro Wrestling
Universal Wrestling Federation
1987 Bruiser Brody World Wrestling Council
World Class Championship Wrestling
1988
1989 Terry Funk World Championship Wrestling
1990 Stan Hansen All Japan Pro Wrestling
1991 Cactus Jack/Mankind/Mick Foley World Championship Wrestling
1992
1993 World Championship Wrestling
Extreme Championship Wrestling
1994 Extreme Championship Wrestling
International Wrestling Association of Japan
1995
1996 World Wrestling Federation
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001 Stone Cold Steve Austin
2002 Yoshihiro Takayama New Japan Pro Wrestling
2003 Brock Lesnar World Wrestling Entertainment
2004 Chris Benoit
2005 Samoa Joe Ring of Honor
Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
2006
2007 Takeshi Morishima Ring of Honor
Pro Wrestling Noah
2008 Necro Butcher Ring of Honor
Combat Zone Wrestling
2009
2010 Kevin Steen Ring of Honor
Pro Wrestling Guerrilla
2011 Pro Wrestling Guerrilla
2012 Ring of Honor
Pro Wrestling Guerrilla
2013 Katsuyori Shibata New Japan Pro Wrestling
2014 Tomohiro Ishii
2015
2016
2017

Best Flying Wrestler

This is given to the wrestler who has displayed the most exciting aerial-based offense in his matches.

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1981 Jimmy Snuka World Wrestling Federation
1982 Tiger Mask New Japan Pro Wrestling
National Wrestling Alliance
World Wrestling Federation
1983
1984 Dynamite Kid
1985 Tiger Mask II All Japan Pro Wrestling
1986
1987 Owen Hart New Japan Pro Wrestling
Stampede Wrestling
1988
1989 Jushin Liger/Jushin Thunder Liger New Japan Pro Wrestling
1990
1991
1992
1993 New Japan Pro Wrestling
World Championship Wrestling
1994 The Great Sasuke Michinoku Pro Wrestling
New Japan Pro Wrestling
1995 Rey Misterio Jr. Asistencia Asesoría y Administración
Extreme Championship Wrestling
1996 Extreme Championship Wrestling
World Championship Wrestling
1997 World Championship Wrestling
1998 Juventud Guerrera World Championship Wrestling
Asistencia Asesoría y Administración
1999
2000 Jeff Hardy World Wrestling Federation
2001 Dragon Kid Toryumon Japan
2002 Rey Mysterio World Wrestling Entertainment
2003
2004
2005 A.J. Styles Ring of Honor
Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
2006 Místico Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre
2007
2008 Evan Bourne World Wrestling Entertainment
2009 Kota Ibushi DDT Pro-Wrestling
2010
2011 Ricochet Dragon Gate
Pro Wrestling Guerrilla
2012 Kota Ibushi DDT Pro-Wrestling
2013 DDT Pro-Wrestling
New Japan Pro Wrestling
2014 Ricochet Dragon Gate
Lucha Underground
Pro Wrestling Guerrilla
2015
2016 Will Ospreay Progress Wrestling
Revolution Pro Wrestling
New Japan Pro Wrestling
Ring of Honor
2017

|}

Most Overrated

This is given to the wrestler that is considered to be the most over-hyped when their overall performance is taken into consideration.

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1980 Mr. Wrestling II National Wrestling Alliance
1981 Pedro Morales World Wrestling Federation
1982
1983 Bob Backlund
1984 Big John Studd
1985 Hulk Hogan
1986
1987 Dusty Rhodes Jim Crockett Promotions
1988
1989 The Ultimate Warrior World Wrestling Federation
1990
1991
1992 Erik Watts World Championship Wrestling
1993 Sid Vicious
1994 Hulk Hogan
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999 Kevin Nash
2000
2001 The Undertaker World Wrestling Federation/Entertainment
2002 Triple H
2003
2004
2005 Jeff Jarrett Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
2006 Batista World Wrestling Entertainment
2007 The Great Khali
2008 Vladimir Kozlov
2009 Triple H
2010 Kane
2011 Crimson Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
2012 Ryback WWE
2013 Randy Orton
2014 Kane
2015
2016 Roman Reigns
2017 Jinder Mahal

Most Underrated

This is given to a wrestler who has performed memorably throughout the year, but hasn't been hyped up by their company, or who has performed mainly on the undercard.

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1980 Hossein Arab National Wrestling Alliance
World Wrestling Federation
1981 Buzz Sawyer National Wrestling Alliance
1982 Adrian Adonis American Wrestling Association
1983 Dynamite Kid New Japan Pro-Wrestling
Stampede Wrestling
World Wrestling Federation
1984 B. Brian Blair World Wrestling Federation
1985 Bobby Eaton Jim Crockett Promotions
1986
1987 Brad Armstrong
1988 Tiger Mask II All Japan Pro Wrestling
1989 Dan Kroffat
1990 Bobby Eaton World Championship Wrestling
1991 Terry Taylor
1992
1993 Bobby Eaton
1994 Brian Pillman
1995 Skip World Wrestling Federation
1996 Leif Cassidy
1997 Flash Funk
1998 Chris Benoit World Championship Wrestling
1999 Chris Jericho World Championship Wrestling
World Wrestling Federation
2000 World Wrestling Federation
2001 Lance Storm World Wrestling Federation
World Championship Wrestling
2002 Booker T World Wrestling Entertainment/WWE
2003 Último Dragón
2004 Paul London
2005 Shelton Benjamin
2006
2007
2008 Montel Vontavious Porter
2009 Evan Bourne
2010 Kaval
2011 Dolph Ziggler
2012 Tyson Kidd
2013 (Antonio) Cesaro
2014
2015
2016
2017 Rusev

Promotion of the Year

This is given to the most valuable promotion each year.

Year Promotion
1983 Jim Crockett Promotions
1984 New Japan Pro Wrestling
1985 All Japan Pro Wrestling
1986 Mid South Wrestling/Universal Wrestling Federation
1987 New Japan Pro Wrestling
1988
1989 Universal Wrestling Federation
1990 All Japan Pro Wrestling
1991
1992 New Japan Pro Wrestling
1993 All Japan Pro Wrestling
1994 Asistencia Asesoría y Administración
1995 New Japan Pro Wrestling
1996
1997
1998
1999 World Wrestling Federation
2000
2001 Pride Fighting Championships
2002
2003
2004 Pro Wrestling Noah
2005
2006 Ultimate Fighting Championship
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012 New Japan Pro Wrestling
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

Best Weekly Television Show

This is awarded for the best Wrestling/MMA show on TV.

Year Program
1983 New Japan Pro Wrestling
1984
1985 Mid South Wrestling
1986 Universal Wrestling Federation
1987 CWA 90 Minute Memphis Live Wrestling
1988 New Japan Pro Wrestling
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994 Extreme Championship Wrestling Hardcore TV
1995
1996
1997 New Japan Pro Wrestling
1998 World Wrestling Federation: Raw Is War
1999
2000
2001 New Japan Pro Wrestling
2002 World Wrestling Entertainment: SmackDown!
2003 Pro Wrestling Noah Power Hours
2004 World Wrestling Entertainment: Raw
2005 Ultimate Fighting Championship: The Ultimate Fighter
2006
2007
2008
2009 World Wrestling Entertainment: Friday Night SmackDown
2010 Ring of Honor Wrestling
2011 WWE: Friday Night SmackDown
2012 TNA Impact Wrestling
2013 WWE NXT
2014
2015
2016 New Japan Pro Wrestling: World Pro Wrestling
2017

Match of the Year

This is given to the best professional wrestling match each year.

Year Match Promotion Venue Information
1980 Bob Backlund vs. Ken Patera
Texas Death Match
World Wrestling Federation New York, New York
May 19
1981 Pat Patterson vs. Sgt. Slaughter
Alley Fight
New York, New York
May 4
1982 Tiger Mask vs. Dynamite Kid New Japan Pro Wrestling Tokyo, Japan
August 5
1983 Ric Flair vs. Harley Race
Steel Cage match
National Wrestling Alliance Starrcade
Greensboro, North Carolina
November 24
1984 The Freebirds vs. The Von Erichs
Anything Goes Match
World Class Championship Wrestling Fort Worth, Texas
July 4
1985 Tiger Mask II vs. Kuniaki Kobayashi All Japan Pro Wrestling Tokyo, Japan
June 21
1986 Ric Flair vs. Barry Windham Jim Crockett Promotions Battle of the Belts II
Orlando, Florida
February 14
1987 Ricky Steamboat vs. Randy Savage World Wrestling Federation WrestleMania III
Pontiac, Michigan
March 29
1988 Sting vs. Ric Flair Jim Crockett Promotions Clash of the Champions I
Greensboro, North Carolina
March 27
1989 Ricky Steamboat vs. Ric Flair
Two out of Three Falls match
World Championship Wrestling Clash of the Champions VI
New Orleans, Louisiana
April 2
1990 Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Naoki Sano New Japan Pro Wrestling Osaka, Japan
January 31
1991 Hiroshi Hase and Kensuke Sasaki vs. Steiner Brothers WCW/New Japan Supershow
Tokyo, Japan
March 21
1992 Kenta Kobashi and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi vs. Doug Furnas and Dan Kroffat All Japan Pro Wrestling Sendai, Japan
May 25
1993 Manami Toyota and Toshiyo Yamada vs. Dynamite Kansai and Mayumi Ozaki All Japan Women's Pro Wrestling Dream Slam II
Osaka, Japan
April 21
1994 Razor Ramon vs. Shawn Michaels
Ladder match
World Wrestling Federation WrestleMania X
New York, New York
March 20
1995 Manami Toyota vs. Kyoko Inoue All Japan Women's Pro Wrestling Tokyo, Japan
May 7
1996 Mitsuharu Misawa and Jun Akiyama vs. Steve Williams and Johnny Ace All Japan Pro Wrestling Tokyo, Japan
June 7
1997 Bret Hart vs. Stone Cold Steve Austin
Submission match
World Wrestling Federation WrestleMania 13
Rosemont, Illinois
March 23
1998 Kenta Kobashi vs. Mitsuharu Misawa All Japan Pro Wrestling Tokyo, Japan
October 31
1999 Tokyo, Japan
June 11
2000 Atlantis vs. Villano III Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre Mexico City, Mexico
March 17
2001 Keiji Mutoh vs. Genichiro Tenryu All Japan Pro Wrestling Tokyo, Japan
June 8
2002 Kurt Angle and Chris Benoit vs. Edge and Rey Mysterio World Wrestling Entertainment WWE No Mercy
North Little Rock, Arkansas
October 20
2003 Kenta Kobashi vs. Mitsuharu Misawa Pro Wrestling Noah Tokyo, Japan
March 1
2004 Kenta Kobashi vs. Jun Akiyama Tokyo, Japan
July 10
2005 Kenta Kobashi vs. Samoa Joe Ring of Honor ROH Joe vs. Kobashi
Manhattan, New York
October 1
2006 Dragon Kid, Ryo Saito and Genki Horiguchi vs. Cima, Masato Yoshino and Naruki Doi ROH Supercard of Honor
Chicago Ridge, Illinois
March 31
2007 Takeshi Morishima vs. Bryan Danielson ROH Manhattan Mayhem II
Manhattan, New York
August 25
2008 Chris Jericho vs. Shawn Michaels
Ladder match
World Wrestling Entertainment/WWE WWE No Mercy
Portland, Oregon
October 5
2009 The Undertaker vs. Shawn Michaels WrestleMania XXV
Houston, Texas
April 5
2010 The Undertaker vs. Shawn Michaels WrestleMania XXVI
Glendale, Arizona
March 28
2011 CM Punk vs. John Cena Money in the Bank 2011
Rosemont, Illinois
July 17
2012 Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Minoru Suzuki New Japan Pro Wrestling King of Pro-Wrestling
Tokyo, Japan
October 8
2013 Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada Invasion Attack
Tokyo, Japan
April 7
2014 A.J. Styles vs. Minoru Suzuki G1 Climax 24
Tokyo, Japan
August 1
2015 Shinsuke Nakamura vs Kota Ibushi Wrestle Kingdom 9

Tokyo, Japan January 4

2016 Kazuchika Okada vs Hiroshi Tanahashi Wrestle Kingdom 10

Tokyo, Japan January 4

2017 Kazuchika Okada vs Kenny Omega Wrestle Kingdom 11

Tokyo, Japan January 4

Fight of the Year

This is given to the best MMA match each year.

Year Fight Promotion Venue Information
1997 Maurice Smith vs. Mark Coleman Ultimate Fighting Championship Birmingham, Alabama
July 27
1998 Jerry Bohlander vs. Kevin Jackson New Orleans, Louisiana
March 13
1999 Frank Shamrock vs. Tito Ortiz Lake Charles, Louisiana
September 24
2000 Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Royce Gracie Pride Fighting Championships Tokyo Dome
May 1
2001 Randy Couture vs. Pedro Rizzo Ultimate Fighting Championship Atlantic City, New Jersey
May 4
2002 Don Frye vs. Yoshihiro Takayama Pride Fighting Championships Saitama, Japan
June 23
2003 Wanderlei Silva vs. Hidehiko Yoshida Tokyo, Japan
November 9
2004 Wanderlei Silva vs. Quinton Jackson Saitama, Japan
October 31
2005 Forrest Griffin vs. Stephan Bonnar Ultimate Fighting Championship Las Vegas, Nevada
April 9
2006 Diego Sanchez vs. Karo Parisyan Las Vegas, Nevada
August 17
2007 Randy Couture vs. Tim Sylvia Columbus, Ohio
March 3
2008 Forrest Griffin vs. Quinton Jackson Las Vegas, Nevada
July 5
2009 Diego Sanchez vs. Clay Guida Las Vegas, Nevada
June 20
2010 Leonard Garcia vs. Chan-Sung Jung World Extreme Cagefighting Sacramento, California
April 24
2011 Dan Henderson vs. Shogun Rua Ultimate Fighting Championship San Jose, California
November 19
2012 Chan-Sung Jung vs. Dustin Poirier Fairfax, Virginia
May 15
2013 Gilbert Melendez vs. Diego Sanchez Houston, Texas
October 19
2014 Johny Hendricks vs. Robbie Lawler Dallas, Texas
March 15
2015 Robbie Lawler vs. Rory MacDonald Las Vegas, Nevada

July 11

2016 Robbie Lawler vs. Carlos Condit Las Vegas, Nevada

January 2

2017 Cub Swanson vs. Doo Ho Choi Toronto, Ontario

December 10

Rookie of the Year

This is given to the most talented new comer.

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1980 Barry Windham National Wrestling Alliance
1981 Brad Armstrong and Brad Rheingans
1982 Steve Williams
1983 The Road Warriors
1984 Tom Zenk and Keiichi Yamada World Wrestling Federation
New Japan Pro Wrestling
1985 Jack Victory National Wrestling Alliance
1986 Bam Bam Bigelow World Wrestling Federation
1987 Brian Pillman Stampede Wrestling
1988 Gary Albright
1989 Dustin Rhodes World Championship Wrestling
1990 Steve Austin
1991 Johnny B. Badd
1992 Rey Misterio Jr. Asistencia Asesoría y Administración
1993 Jun Akiyama All Japan Pro Wrestling
1994 Mikey Whipwreck Extreme Championship Wrestling
1995 Perro Aguayo Jr. Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre
1996 The Giant World Championship Wrestling
1997 Mr. Águila Asistencia Asesoría y Administración
1998 Goldberg World Championship Wrestling
1999 Blitzkrieg
2000 Sean O'Haire
2001 El Hombre Sin Nombre Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre
2002 Bob Sapp K-1
2003 Chris Sabin Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
Ring of Honor
Pro Wrestling Zero-One Max
2004 Petey Williams Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
2005 Shingo Takagi Dragon Gate
2006 Atsushi Aoki Pro Wrestling Noah
2007 Erick Stevens Ring of Honor
2008 Kai All Japan Pro Wrestling
2009 Frightmare Chikara
2010 Adam Cole Ring of Honor
Combat Zone Wrestling
2011 Daichi Hashimoto Pro Wrestling Zero1
2012 Dinastía Asistencia Asesoría y Administración
2013 Yohei Komatsu New Japan Pro Wrestling
2014 Dragon Lee Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre
2015 Chad Gable WWE
2016 Matt Riddle Evolve

Pro Wrestling Guerilla

2017 Katsuya Kitamura New Japan Pro Wrestling

Best Non-Wrestler

This is given to the person who can be just as important, if not more, than wrestlers.

Year Performer Promotion(s)
1999 Vince McMahon World Wrestling Federation
2000
2001 Paul Heyman
2002 World Wrestling Entertainment
2003 Stone Cold Steve Austin
2004 Paul Heyman
2005 Eric Bischoff
2006 Jim Cornette Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
Ring of Honor
2007 Larry Sweeney Ring of Honor
2008
2009 Vickie Guerrero World Wrestling Entertainment/WWE
2010
2011 Ricardo Rodriguez
2012 Paul Heyman
2013
2014
2015 Dario Cueto Lucha Underground
2016
2017 Daniel Bryan WWE

Best Television Announcer

This is given to the best television announcer at calling a match clearly and concisely.

Year Announcer Promotion(s)
1981 Gordon Solie National Wrestling Alliance
1982
1983
1984 Lance Russell Continental Wrestling Association
1985
1986
1987
1988 Jim Ross World Championship Wrestling
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993 World Championship Wrestling
World Wrestling Federation
1994 Joey Styles Extreme Championship Wrestling
1995
1996
1997 Mike Tenay World Championship Wrestling
1998 Jim Ross World Wrestling Federation
1999
2000
2001
2002 Mike Tenay Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
2003
2004
2005
2006 Jim Ross World Wrestling Entertainment
2007
2008 Matt Striker
2009 Jim Ross
2010 Joe Rogan Ultimate Fighting Championship
2011
2012 Jim Ross WWE
2013 William Regal
2014
2015 Mauro Ranallo New Japan Pro Wrestling
2016 New Japan Pro Wrestling

WWE

2017 WWE

Bellator MMA

Worst Television Announcer

This is given to the most annoying and least exciting announcer of the year.

Year Announcer Promotion(s)
1984 Angelo Mosca World Wrestling Federation
1985 Gorilla Monsoon
1986 David Crockett Jim Crockett Promotions
1987
1988
1989 Ed Whalen Stampede Wrestling
1990 Herb Abrams Universal Wrestling Federation
1991 Gorilla Monsoon World Wrestling Federation
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996 Steve McMichael World Championship Wrestling
1997 Dusty Rhodes
1998 Lee Marshall
1999 Tony Schiavone
2000
2001 Michael Cole World Wrestling Federation
2002 Jerry Lawler World Wrestling Entertainment
2003 Jonathan Coachman
2004 Todd Grisham
2005 Jonathan Coachman
2006 Todd Grisham
2007 Don West Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
2008 Mike Adamle World Wrestling Entertainment/WWE
2009 Michael Cole
2010
2011
2012
2013 Taz Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
2014 John "Bradshaw" Layfield WWE
2015
2016 David Otunga
2017 Booker T

Best Major Show

This is given to the card that is a must-see for all wrestling/MMA fans.

Year Program Promotion
1989 The Great American Bash World Championship Wrestling
1990 Wrestling Summit World Wrestling Federation-New Japan Pro Wrestling-All Japan Pro Wrestling
1991 WrestleWar World Championship Wrestling
1992 Wrestlemarinpiad IV All Japan Women's Pro Wrestling
1993 Dream Slam I All Japan Women's Pro Wrestling
1994 Super J Cup New Japan Pro Wrestling
1995 Multi-promotional show Weekly Pro Wrestling
1996 Super J Cup: Second Stage Wrestle Association R
1997 In Your House 16: Canadian Stampede World Wrestling Federation
1998 Heat Wave Extreme Championship Wrestling
1999 Anarchy Rulz Extreme Championship Wrestling
2000 Juicio Final (2000) Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre
2001 WrestleMania X-Seven World Wrestling Federation
2002 SummerSlam World Wrestling Entertainment
2003 Final Conflict Pride Fighting Championships
2004 Departure Pro Wrestling Noah
2005 Destiny Pro Wrestling Noah
2006 Glory By Honor V: Night 2 Ring of Honor
2007 Man Up Ring of Honor
2008 WrestleMania XXIV World Wrestling Entertainment
2009 Open the Historic Gate Dragon Gate USA
2010 UFC 116 Ultimate Fighting Championship
2011 Money in the Bank WWE
2012 King of Pro-Wrestling New Japan Pro Wrestling
2013 G1 Climax 23: Day 4
2014 G1 Climax 24: Day 7
2015 Wrestle Kingdom 9
2016 Wrestle Kingdom 10
2017 Wrestle Kingdom 11

Class B Awards

Worst Major Wrestling Show

This is given to the least enthralling event of the year.

Year Program Promotion
1989 WrestleMania V World Wrestling Federation
1990 Clash of the Champions XII World Championship Wrestling
1991 The Great American Bash
1992 Halloween Havoc
1993 Fall Brawl
1994 Blackjack Brawl Universal Wrestling Federation
1995 Uncensored World Championship Wrestling
1996 Uncensored
1997 nWo Souled Out
1998 Fall Brawl
1999 Heroes of Wrestling Fosstone Productions
2000 Halloween Havoc World Championship Wrestling
2001 Unleashed Women of Wrestling
2002 King of the Ring World Wrestling Entertainment
2003 Backlash
2004 The Great American Bash
2005 The Great American Bash
2006 UFC 61 Ultimate Fighting Championship
2007 December to Dismember World Wrestling Entertainment
2008 Survivor Series
2009 Victory Road Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
2010 Hardcore Justice
2011 Victory Road
2012 UFC 149 Ultimate Fighting Championship
2013 Battleground WWE
2014 Battleground
2015 Triplemania XXIII Lucha Libre AAA Worldwide
2016 Wrestlemania 32 WWE
2016 Battleground

Best Wrestling Maneuver

This is given to the most innovative wrestler for coming up with an exciting move.

Year Wrestler Move Promotion(s)
1981 Jimmy Snuka Superfly splash World Wrestling Federation
1982 Super Destroyer Superplex National Wrestling Alliance
1983 Jimmy Snuka Superfly splash World Wrestling Federation
1984 British Bulldogs Military press followed by a missile dropkick World Wrestling Federation
1985 Tiger Mask II Tope con Giro All Japan Pro Wrestling
1986 Chavo Guerrero Moonsault block World Wrestling Alliance
1987 Jushin Liger Shooting star press New Japan Pro Wrestling
All Star Promotions
1988 Jushin Liger Shooting star press New Japan Pro Wrestling
All Star Promotions
1989 Scott Steiner Frankensteiner World Championship Wrestling
New Japan Pro Wrestling
1990 Scott Steiner Frankensteiner World Championship Wrestling
New Japan Pro Wrestling
1991 Masao Orihara Moonsault to the outside of the ring New Japan Pro Wrestling
1992 2 Cold Scorpio 450° Splash World Championship Wrestling
1993 Vader Moonsault World Championship Wrestling
1994 The Great Sasuke Sasuke Special Michinoku Pro Wrestling
New Japan Pro Wrestling
1995 Rey Misterio Jr. Flip dive into a frankensteiner on the floor Extreme Championship Wrestling
1996 Último Dragón Running Liger bomb World Championship Wrestling
Wrestle Association R
1997 Diamond Dallas Page Diamond Cutter World Championship Wrestling
1998 Kenta Kobashi Burning Hammer All Japan Pro Wrestling
1999 Dragon Kid Dragonrana Toryumon
2000 Dragon Kid Dragonrana Toryumon
2001 Keiji Mutoh Shining Wizard All Japan Pro Wrestling
2002 Brock Lesnar F-5 World Wrestling Entertainment
2003 A.J. Styles Styles Clash Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
2004 Petey Williams Canadian Destroyer Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
2005 Petey Williams Canadian Destroyer Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
2006 Kenta Go 2 Sleep Pro Wrestling Noah
Ring of Honor
2007 Kenta Go 2 Sleep Pro Wrestling Noah
Ring of Honor
2008 Evan Bourne Shooting star press World Wrestling Entertainment
2009 The Young Bucks
(Matt and Nick Jackson)
More Bang for Your Buck Chikara
Dragon Gate USA
Pro Wrestling Guerrilla
Ring of Honor
2010 Ricochet Double rotation moonsault Dragon Gate USA
Pro Wrestling Guerrilla
2011 Ricochet Double rotation moonsault Dragon Gate USA
Pro Wrestling Guerrilla
2012 Kazuchika Okada Rainmaker New Japan Pro Wrestling
2013 Kazuchika Okada Rainmaker New Japan Pro Wrestling
2014 The Young Bucks
(Matt and Nick Jackson)
Meltzer Driver New Japan Pro Wrestling
Pro Wrestling Guerrilla
Ring of Honor
2015 A.J. Styles Styles Clash New Japan Pro Wrestling

Ring of Honor

2016 Kenny Omega One-Winged Angel New Japan Pro Wrestling
2017

Most Disgusting Promotional Tactic

This is given to the most distasteful wrestling storyline/event.

Year Storyline Promotion(s)
1981 Monster character (Tony Hernandez) LeBelle Promotions
1982 Bob Backlund as WWF Champion World Wrestling Federation
1983 Eddie Gilbert broken neck angle
1984 Blackjack Mulligan fake heart attack Championship Wrestling From Florida
1985 Usage of Mike Von Erich's near death World Class Championship Wrestling
1986 Exploitation of the death of Gino Hernandez
1987 Exploitation of the death of Mike Von Erich
1988 Fritz Von Erich's fake heart attack
1989 José González babyface push World Wrestling Council
1990 Atsushi Onita stabbing José González Frontier Martial Arts Wrestling
1991 Exploiting the Persian Gulf War (Sgt. Slaughter Iraqi sympathizer angle) World Wrestling Federation
1992 Pushing Erik Watts World Championship Wrestling
1993 Cactus Jack gets amnesia
1994 Ric Flair retirement angle
1995 Gene Okerlund's 900 hotline advertisements
1996 Fake Diesel, Razor Ramon, and "The Real" Double J World Wrestling Federation
1997 Melanie Pillman interview days after Brian Pillman's death
1998 Exploiting Scott Hall's alcoholism World Championship Wrestling
1999 Over the Edge pay-per-view continuing after the death of Owen Hart World Wrestling Federation
2000 David Arquette wins the WCW World Heavyweight Championship World Championship Wrestling
2001 Stephanie McMahon comparing her father's indictment to September 11 attacks World Wrestling Federation
2002 Triple H accusing Kane of murder and necrophilia (Katie Vick) World Wrestling Entertainment
2003 McMahons all over the product
2004 Kane impregnating Lita
2005 Terrorist angle on day of London bombings
2006 WWE exploits the death of Eddie Guerrero
2007 Signing of Adam "Pacman" Jones and having him "Make It Rain" on television Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
2008 Jeff Hardy teased drug overdose World Wrestling Entertainment
2009 Mickie James' "Piggy James" angle
2010 Stand Up For WWE campaign launched in coincidence with Linda McMahon's US Senate run
2011 WWE blatantly mistreating Jim Ross despite their anti-bullying campaign WWE
2012 CM Punk and Paul Heyman mock Jerry Lawler's heart attack
2013 WWE exploiting the death of Bill Moody (Paul Bearer)
2014 WWE insulting fans who purchased PPVs
2015 Using Reid Fliehr's death in an angle
2016 Kimbo vs. Dada 5000 fight Bellator MMA
2017 Promoting Jimmy Snuka as a hero in death WWE

Worst Television Show

This is given to the least enthralling weekly television broadcast.

Year Program
1984 World Wrestling Federation All-Star Wrestling
1985 Florida Championship Wrestling
1986 California Championship Wrestling
1987 World Class Championship Wrestling
1988 American Wrestling Association on ESPN
1989 ICW Wrestling
1990 American Wrestling Association on ESPN
1991 Universal Wrestling Federation Fury Hour
1992 Global Wrestling Federation on ESPN
1993
1994 World Championship Wrestling Saturday Night
1995
1996 American Wrestling Federation Warriors of Wrestling
1997 United States Wrestling Association
1998 World Championship Wrestling Monday Nitro
1999 World Championship Wrestling Thunder
2000
2001 World Wrestling Federation Excess
2002 World Wrestling Entertainment Raw
2003
2004 World Wrestling Entertainment SmackDown!
2005 World Wrestling Entertainment Friday Night SmackDown!
2006 World Wrestling Entertainment Monday Night Raw
2007 TNA Impact!
2008
2009
2010
2011 Impact Wrestling
2012 WWE Raw
2013 TNA Impact Wrestling
2014 WWE Raw
2015
2016
2017

Worst Worked Match of the Year

This is given to the match with less enthusiasm than anything else that year.

Year Match Promotion Venue Information
1984 Wendi Richter vs. The Fabulous Moolah World Wrestling Federation The Brawl to End it All
New York, New York
July 23
1985 Freddie Blassie vs. Lou Albano World Wrestling Federation Nassau Colosseum
1986 Mr. T vs. Roddy Piper
Boxing match
World Wrestling Federation WrestleMania 2
Uniondale, New York
April 7
1987 Hulk Hogan vs. André the Giant World Wrestling Federation WrestleMania III
Pontiac, Michigan
March 29
1988 Hiroshi Wajima vs. Tom Magee All Japan Pro Wrestling Kawasaki, Japan
April 21
1989 André the Giant vs. The Ultimate Warrior World Wrestling Federation Topeka, Kansas
October 31
1990 Sid Vicious vs. The Nightstalker World Championship Wrestling Clash of the Champions XIII
Jacksonville, Florida
November 20
1991 Bobby Eaton and P.N. News vs. Terrance Taylor and Steve Austin
Scaffold match
World Championship Wrestling The Great American Bash
Baltimore, Maryland
July 14
1992 Rick Rude vs. Masahiro Chono World Championship Wrestling Halloween Havoc
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
October 25
1993 The Bushwhackers and Men on a Mission vs. Bam Bam Bigelow, Bastion Booger, and The Headshrinkers World Wrestling Federation Survivor Series
Boston, Massachusetts
November 24
1994 Jerry Lawler and Mini Lawlers vs. The Doinks World Wrestling Federation Survivor Series
San Antonio, Texas
November 23
1995 Sting vs. Tony Palmora New Japan Pro Wrestling Battle 7
Tokyo, Japan
January 4
1996 Hulk Hogan and Randy Savage vs. Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Meng, The Barbarian, Lex Luger, Kevin Sullivan, Z-Gangsta and The Ultimate Solution
Tower of Doom match
World Championship Wrestling Uncensored
Tupelo, Mississippi
March 24
1997 Hulk Hogan vs. Roddy Piper World Championship Wrestling SuperBrawl
Daly City, California
February 23
1998 Hulk Hogan vs. The Warrior World Championship Wrestling Halloween Havoc
Las Vegas, Nevada
October 25
1999 Al Snow vs. The Big Boss Man
Kennel from Hell Match
World Wrestling Federation Unforgiven
Charlotte North Carolina
September 26
2000 Pat Patterson vs. Gerald Brisco
Evening Gown Match
World Wrestling Federation King of the Ring
Boston, Massachusetts
June 25
2001 The Brothers of Destruction vs. KroniK World Wrestling Federation Unforgiven
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
September 23
2002 Bradshaw and Trish Stratus vs. Christopher Nowinski and Jackie Gayda World Wrestling Entertainment Raw
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
July 7
2003 Triple H vs. Scott Steiner World Wrestling Entertainment Royal Rumble
Boston, Massachusetts
January 19
2004 Tyson Tomko vs. Stevie Richards World Wrestling Entertainment Unforgiven
Portland, Oregon
September 12
2005 Eric Bischoff vs. Theodore Long World Wrestling Entertainment Survivor Series
Detroit, Michigan
November 27
2006 Reverse Battle Royal Total Nonstop Action Wrestling TNA Impact!
Orlando, Florida
October 26
2007 James Storm vs. Chris Harris
Six Sides of Steel Blindfold match
Total Nonstop Action Wrestling Lockdown
St. Louis, Missouri
April 21
2008 Edge vs. Triple H vs. Vladimir Kozlov World Wrestling Entertainment Survivor Series
Boston, Massachusetts
November 23
2009 Jenna Morasca vs. Sharmell Total Nonstop Action Wrestling Victory Road
Orlando, Florida
July 19
2010 Kaitlyn vs. Maxine World Wrestling Entertainment WWE NXT
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
October 19
2011 Sting vs. Jeff Hardy Total Nonstop Action Wrestling Victory Road
Orlando, Florida
March 13
2012 John Cena vs. John Laurinaitis
No Disqualification match
WWE Over the Limit
Raleigh, North Carolina
May 20
2013 Brie Bella, Nikki Bella, Natalya, Naomi, Cameron, Eva Marie and JoJo vs. AJ Lee, Tamina Snuka, Kaitlyn, Alicia Fox, Aksana, Rosa Mendes and Summer Rae WWE Survivor Series
Boston, Massachusetts
November 24
2014 John Cena vs. Bray Wyatt
Steel Cage match
WWE Extreme Rules
East Rutherford, New Jersey
May 4
2015 Los Psycho Circus (Monster Clown, Murder Clown and Psycho Clown) vs Los Villanos (Villano III, Villano IV and Villano V) Lucha Libre AAA Worldwide Triplemanía XXIII
Mexico City, Mexico
August 9
2016 Shelly Martinez vs. Rebel Total Nonstop Action Wrestling One Night Only: Knockouts Knockdown
Orlando, Florida
March 17
2017 Bray Wyatt vs. Randy Orton WWE WrestleMania 33
Orlando, Florida
April 2

Worst Feud of the Year

This is given to the more offensive or least exciting feud.

Year Feud Promotion
1984 André the Giant vs. Big John Studd World Wrestling Federation
1985 Sgt. Slaughter vs. Boris Zhukov American Wrestling Association
1986 The Machines vs. King Kong Bundy and John Studd World Wrestling Federation
1987 George Steele vs. Danny Davis
1988 The Midnight Rider vs. Tully Blanchard Jim Crockett Promotions
1989 André the Giant vs. The Ultimate Warrior World Wrestling Federation
1990 Ric Flair vs. The Junkyard Dog World Championship Wrestling
1991 Hulk Hogan vs. Sgt. Slaughter World Wrestling Federation
1992 The Ultimate Warrior vs. Papa Shango
1993 The Undertaker vs. Giant González
1994 Jerry Lawler vs. Doink the Clown
1995 Hulk Hogan vs. The Dungeon of Doom World Championship Wrestling
1996 Big Bubba vs. John Tenta
1997 The D.O.A. vs. Los Boricuas World Wrestling Federation
1998 Hulk Hogan vs. The Warrior World Championship Wrestling
1999 Big Boss Man vs. Big Show World Wrestling Federation
2000 Hulk Hogan vs. Billy Kidman World Championship Wrestling
2001 WWF vs. The Alliance World Wrestling Federation
2002 Triple H vs. Kane World Wrestling Entertainment/WWE
2003 Kane vs. Shane McMahon
2004 Kane vs. Matt Hardy and Lita
2005 McMahon Family vs. Jim Ross
2006 McMahon Family vs. D-Generation X
2007 Kane vs. Big Daddy V
2008 Kane vs. Rey Mysterio
2009 Hornswoggle vs. Chavo Guerrero
2010 Edge vs. Kane
2011 Triple H vs. Kevin Nash
2012 John Cena vs. Kane
2013 Big Show vs. The Authority
2014 Brie Bella vs. Nikki Bella
2015 Team PCB vs. Team B.A.D. vs. Team Bella
2016 Titus O'Neil vs. Darren Young
2017 Bray Wyatt vs. Randy Orton

Worst Promotion of the Year

This is given to the promotion that needs lots of improvement.

Year Promotion
1986 American Wrestling Association
1987 World Class Championship Wrestling
1988 American Wrestling Association
1989
1990
1991 Universal Wrestling Federation
1992 Global Wrestling Federation
1993 World Championship Wrestling
1994
1995
1996 American Wrestling Federation
1997 United States Wrestling Association
1998 World Championship Wrestling
1999
2000
2001
2002 Xtreme Pro Wrestling
2003 Fighting World of Japan Pro Wrestling
2004 New Japan Pro-Wrestling
2005
2006 World Wrestling Entertainment
2007 Total Nonstop Action Wrestling/Impact Wrestling
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

Best Booker

This is given to the person who can book matches best.

Year Booker Promotion(s)
1986 Dusty Rhodes Jim Crockett Promotions
1987 Vince McMahon World Wrestling Federation
1988 Eddie Gilbert Continental Wrestling Federation
1989 Shohei Baba All Japan Pro Wrestling
1990 Shohei Baba All Japan Pro Wrestling
1991 Shohei Baba All Japan Pro Wrestling
1992 Riki Choshu New Japan Pro Wrestling
1993 Jim Cornette Smoky Mountain Wrestling
1994 Paul Heyman Extreme Championship Wrestling
1995 Paul Heyman Extreme Championship Wrestling
1996 Paul Heyman Extreme Championship Wrestling
1997 Paul Heyman Extreme Championship Wrestling
1998 Vince McMahon World Wrestling Federation
1999 Vince McMahon World Wrestling Federation
2000 Vince McMahon World Wrestling Federation
2001 Jim Cornette Ohio Valley Wrestling
2002 Paul Heyman World Wrestling Entertainment
2003 Jim Cornette Ohio Valley Wrestling
2004 Gabe Sapolsky Ring of Honor
Full Impact Pro
2005 Gabe Sapolsky Ring of Honor
Full Impact Pro
2006 Gabe Sapolsky Ring of Honor
Full Impact Pro
2007 Gabe Sapolsky Ring of Honor
Full Impact Pro
2008 Joe Silva Ultimate Fighting Championship
2009 Joe Silva Ultimate Fighting Championship
2010 Joe Silva Ultimate Fighting Championship
2011 Gedo and Jado New Japan Pro Wrestling
2012
2013
2014
2015 Paul Levesque and Ryan Ward WWE (NXT)
2016 Gedo New Japan Pro Wrestling
2017

Promoter of the Year

This is given to the person who can run a company better than anyone else.

Year Booker Promotion(s)
1988 Vince McMahon World Wrestling Federation
1989 Akira Maeda Universal Wrestling Federation
1990 Shohei Baba All Japan Pro Wrestling
1991 Shohei Baba All Japan Pro Wrestling
1992 Shohei Baba All Japan Pro Wrestling
1993 Shohei Baba All Japan Pro Wrestling
1994 Shohei Baba All Japan Pro Wrestling
1995 Riki Choshu New Japan Pro Wrestling
1996 Riki Chushu New Japan Pro Wrestling
1997 Riki Choshu New Japan Pro Wrestling
1998 Vince McMahon World Wrestling Federation
1999 Vince McMahon World Wrestling Federation
2000 Vince McMahon World Wrestling Federation
2001 Antonio Inoki New Japan Pro Wrestling
2002 Kazuyoshi Ishii K-1
2003 Nobuyuki Sakakibara Pride Fighting Championships
2004 Nobuyuki Sakakibara Pride Fighting Championships
2005 Dana White Ultimate Fighting Championship
2006 Dana White Ultimate Fighting Championship
2007 Dana White Ultimate Fighting Championship
2008 Dana White Ultimate Fighting Championship
2009 Dana White Ultimate Fighting Championship
2010 Dana White Ultimate Fighting Championship
2011 Dana White Ultimate Fighting Championship
2012 Dana White Ultimate Fighting Championship
2013 Dana White Ultimate Fighting Championship
2014 Takaaki Kidani New Japan Pro Wrestling
2015 Dana White Ultimate Fighting Championship
2016
2017 Takaaki Kidani New Japan Pro Wrestling

Best Gimmick

This is given to the most entertaining wrestling personality.

Year Wrestler Promotion(s) Gimmick
1986 Adrian Street Continental Championship Wrestling Flamboyant wrestler
1987 Ted DiBiase World Wrestling Federation Corrupt millionaire
1988 Rick Steiner Jim Crockett Promotions Varsity amateur wrestling champion
1989 Jushin Liger New Japan Pro Wrestling Anime superhero
1990 The Undertaker World Wrestling Federation Undead wrestler
1991 The Undertaker World Wrestling Federation Undead wrestler
1992 The Undertaker World Wrestling Federation Undead wrestler
1993 The Undertaker World Wrestling Federation Undead wrestler
1994 The Undertaker World Wrestling Federation Undead wrestler
1995 Disco Inferno World Championship Wrestling Disco dancer
1996 nWo World Championship Wrestling Outside invaders
1997 Stone Cold Steve Austin World Wrestling Federation Surly redneck
1998 Stone Cold Steve Austin World Wrestling Federation Surly redneck
1999 The Rock World Wrestling Federation Comedian jock
2000 Kurt Angle World Wrestling Federation Olympic Hero
2001 The Hurricane World Wrestling Federation Superhero
2002 Matt Hardy World Wrestling Entertainment Self-help guru
2003 John Cena World Wrestling Entertainment White rapper
2004 John "Bradshaw" Layfield World Wrestling Entertainment Stock broker millionaire
2005 Mr. Kennedy World Wrestling Entertainment Self-announced wrestler
2006 The Latin American X-change Total Nonstop Action Wrestling Latino revolutionaries
2007 Santino Marella World Wrestling Entertainment Italian stereotype
2008 Santino Marella World Wrestling Entertainment Italian stereotype
2009 CM Punk World Wrestling Entertainment Straight edge messiah
2010 Alberto Del Rio World Wrestling Entertainment Mexican aristocrat
2011 CM Punk WWE Anti-corporate rebel
2012 Joseph Park Total Nonstop Action Wrestling Lawyer brother of Abyss
2013 The Wyatt Family WWE Backwoods cult
2014 Rusev and Lana WWE Russian nationalists
2015 The New Day WWE
2016 "Broken" Matt Hardy Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
2017 Los Ingobernables de Japon New Japan Pro Wrestling

Worst Gimmick

This is given to the least tasteful, exciting, intelligent personality.

Year Wrestler Promotion(s) Gimmick
1986 Adrian Adonis World Wrestling Federation Gay stylist
1987 Adrian Adonis World Wrestling Federation Gay stylist
1988 Midnight Rider Jim Crockett Promotions Mystery wrestler
1989 The Ding-Dongs World Championship Wrestling Comical idiots
1990 The Gobbledy Gooker World Wrestling Federation Anthropomorphic turkey
1991 Oz World Championship Wrestling Wizard of Oz character
1992 Papa Shango World Wrestling Federation Voodoo priest
1993 The Shockmaster World Championship Wrestling Intergalactic Klutz
1994 Dave Sullivan World Championship Wrestling Dyslexic brother of Kevin
1995 Goldust World Wrestling Federation Perverse Hollywood critic
1996 Fake Diesel
Fake Razor Ramon
The Real Double J
World Wrestling Federation Replacements for departed wrestlers
1997 The Artist Formerly Known as Goldust World Wrestling Federation Rundown Hollywood critic
1998 The Oddities World Wrestling Federation Outcasts
1999 Powers That Be World Championship Wrestling Company higher-ups
2000 Mike Awesome World Championship Wrestling 1970s flashback
2001 Diamond Dallas Page World Wrestling Federation Motivational speaker
2002 The Johnsons National Wrestling Alliance: Total Nonstop Action Wrestling Penises
2003 Rico Constantino World Wrestling Entertainment Gay stylist/manager
2004 Mordecai World Wrestling Entertainment Religious Zealot
2005 Jillian Hall World Wrestling Entertainment Obstructive facial blemish
2006 Vito World Wrestling Entertainment Cross Dresser
2007 Black Reign Total Nonstop Action Wrestling Dual personality of Goldust
2008 The Great Khali World Wrestling Entertainment Punjabi playboy
2009 Hornswoggle World Wrestling Entertainment Irish leprechaun
2010 Orlando Jordan Total Nonstop Action Wrestling Bisexual wrestler
2011 Michael Cole WWE Heel announcer
2012 Aces & Eights Total Nonstop Action Wrestling Invading bikers
2013 Aces & Eights Total Nonstop Action Wrestling Invading bikers
2014 Adam Rose WWE Party animal
2015 Stardust WWE
2016 Bone Soldier New Japan Pro Wrestling
2017 Bray Wyatt/Sister Abigail WWE

Best Pro Wrestling Book

Year Book Author(s)
2005 The Death of WCW Bryan Alvarez and R.D. Reynolds
2006 Tangled Ropes Superstar Billy Graham and Keith Elliot Greenberg
2007 Hitman Bret Hart
2008 Gorgeous George: The Bad Boy Wrestler Who Created American Pop Culture John Capouya
2009 Midnight Express 25th Anniversary Scrapbook Jim Cornette
2010 Countdown to Lockdown Mick Foley
2011 Undisputed Chris Jericho
2012 Shooters: The Toughest Men in Professional Wrestling Jonathan Snowden
2013 Mad Dogs, Midgets and Screw Jobs Pat LaPrade and Bertrand Hébert
2014 The Death of WCW – 10th Anniversary Edition Bryan Alvarez and R.D. Reynolds
2015 Yes!: My Improbable Journey to the Main Event of WrestleMania Daniel Bryan and Craig Tello
2016 Ali vs. Inoki Josh Gross
2017 Crazy Like a Fox: The Definitive Chronicle of Brian Pillman 20 Years Later Liam O'Rourke

Best Pro Wrestling DVD

Year DVD Promotion
2005 The Rise and Fall of ECW World Wrestling Entertainment
2006 Bret "Hit Man" Hart: The Best There Is, The Best There Was, The Best There Ever Will Be World Wrestling Entertainment
2007 Ric Flair and the Four Horsemen World Wrestling Entertainment
2008 "Nature Boy" Ric Flair: The Definitive Collection World Wrestling Entertainment
2009 Macho Madness: The Randy Savage Ultimate Collection World Wrestling Entertainment
2010 Breaking the Code: Behind the Walls of Chris Jericho World Wrestling Entertainment
2011 Greatest Rivalries: Shawn Michaels vs. Bret Hart WWE
2012 CM Punk: Best in the World WWE
2013 Jim Crockett Promotions: The Good Old Days EllBow Productions/Highspots.com
2014 Ladies and Gentlemen, My Name is Paul Heyman WWE
2015 Daniel Bryan: Just Say Yes! Yes! Yes! WWE
2016 WWE 24: Seth Rollins (Redesign, Rebuild, Reclaim) WWE
2017 30 for 30: Nature Boy ESPN

Defunct Awards

Class A awards

Most Impressive Wrestler

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1980 Ken Patera World Wrestling Federation
1981 Don Muraco
1982 Tiger Mask New Japan Pro Wrestling
World Wrestling Federation
1983 Dynamite Kid Stampede Wrestling
National Wrestling Alliance
1984 Stampede Wrestling
New Japan Pro Wrestling
All Japan Pro Wrestling
1985 World Wrestling Federation
All Japan Pro Wrestling

Most Washed Up Wrestler

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1980 Baron Scicluna World Wrestling Federation
1981 Peter Maivia National Wrestling Alliance
1982 Billy Graham World Wrestling Federation
New Japan Pro Wrestling
1983 Chief Jay Strongbow World Wrestling Federation
1984 Jimmy Snuka
1985 Sgt. Slaughter American Wrestling Association

Strongest Wrestler

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1981 Tony Atlas World Wrestling Federation
National Wrestling Alliance
1982 Ken Patera World Wrestling Federation
1983 Hulk Hogan American Wrestling Association
New Japan Pro Wrestling
1984 Butch Reed Mid-South Wrestling
National Wrestling Alliance
1985 Road Warrior Animal American Wrestling Association
National Wrestling Alliance
All Japan Pro Wrestling
1986
1987 Steve Williams Jim Crockett Promotions
Universal Wrestling Federation
1988 Jim Crockett Promotions/World Championship Wrestling
1989
1990 All Japan Pro Wrestling

Best Three-Man Team

Year Team Promotion(s)
1983 The Fabulous Freebirds
(Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)
World Class Championship Wrestling
National Wrestling Alliance

Most Unimproved

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1984 Jimmy Snuka World Wrestling Federation
1985 Sgt. Slaughter American Wrestling Association
1986 Bob Orton World Wrestling Federation
1987 Butch Reed
1988 Bam Bam Bigelow
1989 Jim Duggan
1990 Sting World Championship Wrestling
1991 Davey Boy Smith World Wrestling Federation
1992 Randy Savage
1993 Rick Rude World Championship Wrestling
1994 Hulk Hogan
1995

Most Obnoxious

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1981 Gene LeBell National Wrestling Alliance
1982 David Crockett
1983 Vince McMahon World Wrestling Federation
1984
1985
1986
1987 David Crockett Jim Crockett Promotions
1988 Dusty Rhodes
1989 World Championship Wrestling
1990 Vince McMahon World Wrestling Federation
1991 Herb Abrams Universal Wrestling Federation
1992 Bill Watts World Championship Wrestling
1993 Vince McMahon World Wrestling Federation
1994 Hulk Hogan World Championship Wrestling
1995

Best Babyface

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1980 Dusty Rhodes National Wrestling Alliance
1981 Tommy Rich
1982 Hulk Hogan American Wrestling Association
New Japan Pro Wrestling
1983
1984 World Wrestling Federation
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992 Sting World Championship Wrestling
1993 Atsushi Onita Frontier Martial Arts Wrestling
1994
1995 Perro Aguayo Asistencia Asesoría y Administración
1996 Shawn Michaels World Wrestling Federation

Best Heel

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1980 Larry Zbyszko World Wrestling Federation
1981 Don Muraco
1982 Buzz Sawyer Georgia Championship Wrestling
1983 Michael Hayes World Class Championship Wrestling
1984 Roddy Piper World Wrestling Federation
1985
1986 Michael Hayes World Class Championship Wrestling
1987 Ted DiBiase World Wrestling Federation
1988
1989 Terry Funk World Championship Wrestling
1990 Ric Flair
1991 The Undertaker World Wrestling Federation
1992 Rick Rude World Championship Wrestling
1993 Vader
1994 Art Barr Asistencia Asesoría y Administración
1995 Masahiro Chono New Japan Pro Wrestling
1996 Stone Cold Steve Austin World Wrestling Federation

Biggest Shock of the Year

Year Event
1981 Tommy Rich winning the NWA World Championship from Harley Race
1982 Otto Wanz winning the AWA World Heavyweight Championship
1983 Ric Flair losing the NWA Championship to Harley Race
1984 The death of David Von Erich
1985 WWF getting on network television
1986 Magnum TA's car accident
1987 Jim Crockett Jr. purchasing the Universal Wrestling Federation
1988 The murder of Bruiser Brody
1989 Dusty Rhodes joining the WWF

Hardest Worker

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1982 Ric Flair National Wrestling Alliance
1983 Dynamite Kid Stampede Wrestling
National Wrestling Alliance
1984 Ric Flair National Wrestling Alliance
1985 Jim Crockett Promotions
1986
1987
1988
1989 Terry Funk World Championship Wrestling

Manager of the Year

Year Manager Promotion(s)
1983 Jimmy Hart Continental Wrestling Association
1984 Jim Cornette Jim Crockett Promotions
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989 World Championship Wrestling
1990
1991 Sherri Martel World Wrestling Federation
1992 Jim Cornette Smoky Mountain Wrestling
1993
1994
1995 World Wrestling Federation
Smoky Mountain Wrestling
1996

Class B Awards

Best Color Commentator

The category was active until 1996.

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1986 Michael Hayes Universal Wrestling Federation (formerly Mid South)
1987 Jesse Ventura World Wrestling Federation
1988 Jesse Ventura World Wrestling Federation
1989 Jesse Ventura World Wrestling Federation
1990 Jesse Ventura World Wrestling Federation
1991 Paul E. Dangerously World Championship Wrestling
1992 Bobby Heenan World Wrestling Federation
1993 Bobby Heenan World Wrestling Federation
1994 Bobby Heenan World Championship Wrestling
1995 Jerry Lawler World Wrestling Federation
1996 Jerry Lawler World Wrestling Federation

Readers' Favorite Wrestler

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1984 Ric Flair Jim Crockett Promotions
1985 Ric Flair Jim Crockett Promotions
1986 Ric Flair Jim Crockett Promotions
1987 Ric Flair Jim Crockett Promotions
1988 Ric Flair Jim Crockett Promotions
1989 Ric Flair World Championship Wrestling
1990 Ric Flair World Championship Wrestling
1991 Ric Flair World Championship Wrestling
World Wrestling Federation
1992 Ric Flair World Wrestling Federation
1993 Ric Flair World Wrestling Federation
World Championship Wrestling
1994 Sabu Extreme Championship Wrestling
Frontier Martial Arts Wrestling
1995 Manami Toyota All Japan Women's Pro Wrestling
1996 Ric Flair World Championship Wrestling
1997 Chris Benoit World Championship Wrestling
1998 Shawn Michaels World Wrestling Federation
1999 Chris Jericho World Championship Wrestling
World Wrestling Federation
2000 Chris Benoit World Championship Wrestling
World Wrestling Federation
2001 Keiji Mutoh All Japan Pro Wrestling
2002 Kurt Angle World Wrestling Entertainment
2003 Kurt Angle World Wrestling Entertainment

Readers' Least Favorite Wrestler

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1984 Ivan Putski World Wrestling Federation
1985 Hulk Hogan World Wrestling Federation
1986 Hulk Hogan World Wrestling Federation
1987 Dusty Rhodes Jim Crockett Promotions
1988 Dusty Rhodes Jim Crockett Promotions
1989 Ultimate Warrior World Wrestling Federation
1990 Ultimate Warrior World Wrestling Federation
1991 Hulk Hogan World Wrestling Federation
1992 Erik Watts World Championship Wrestling
1993 Sid Vicious World Championship Wrestling
1994 Hulk Hogan World Championship Wrestling
1995 Hulk Hogan World Championship Wrestling
1996 Hulk Hogan World Championship Wrestling
1997 Hulk Hogan World Championship Wrestling
1998 Hulk Hogan World Championship Wrestling
1999 Hulk Hogan World Championship Wrestling
2000 Kevin Nash World Championship Wrestling
2001 The Undertaker World Wrestling Federation
2002 Triple H World Wrestling Federation/Entertainment
2003 Triple H World Wrestling Entertainment

Worst Wrestler

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1984 Ivan Putski World Wrestling Federation
1985 Uncle Elmer World Wrestling Federation
1986 Mike Von Erich World Class Championship Wrestling
1987 Junkyard Dog World Wrestling Federation
1988 Ultimate Warrior World Wrestling Federation
1989 André the Giant World Wrestling Federation
1990 Junkyard Dog World Championship Wrestling
1991 André the Giant All Japan Pro Wrestling
1992 André the Giant All Japan Pro Wrestling
1993 The Equalizer World Championship Wrestling
1994 Dave Sullivan World Championship Wrestling
1995 The Renegade World Championship Wrestling
1996 Loch Ness World Championship Wrestling
1997 Hulk Hogan World Championship Wrestling
1998 Warrior World Championship Wrestling
1999 Kevin Nash World Championship Wrestling
2000 Kevin Nash World Championship Wrestling
2001 Big Show World Wrestling Federation
2002 Big Show World Wrestling Federation
2003 Nathan Jones World Wrestling Entertainment

Worst Tag Team

Year Tag team Promotion(s)
1984 The Crusher and Baron von Raschke American Wrestling Association
1985 Uncle Elmer and Cousin Junior World Wrestling Federation
1986 George Steele and Junkyard Dog World Wrestling Federation
1987 Jimmy Valiant and Bugsy McGraw National Wrestling Alliance
1988 The Bolsheviks (Nikolai Volkoff and Boris Zhukov) World Wrestling Federation
1989 The Powers of Pain (The Barbarian and The Warlord) World Wrestling Federation
1990 Giant Baba and André the Giant All Japan Pro Wrestling
1991 Giant Baba and André the Giant All Japan Pro Wrestling
1992 The Bushwhackers (Luke Williams and Butch Miller) World Wrestling Federation
1993 The Colossal Kongs (King Kong and Awesome Kong) World Championship Wrestling
1994 The Bushwhackers World Wrestling Federation
1995 Dick Slater and Bunkhouse Buck World Championship Wrestling
1996 The Godwinns (Henry Godwinn and Phineas Godwinn) World Wrestling Federation
1997 The Godwinns World Wrestling Federation
1998 The Oddities (Golga and Kurrgan) World Wrestling Federation
1999 Viscera and Mideon World Wrestling Federation
2000 KroniK (Brian Adams and Bryan Clark) World Championship Wrestling
2001 KroniK (Brian Adams and Bryan Clark) World Championship Wrestling
World Wrestling Federation
2002 3-Minute Warning (Rosey and Jamal) World Wrestling Entertainment
2003 La Résistance (René Duprée and Sylvain Grenier) World Wrestling Entertainment

Worst Manager

Year Manager Promotion(s)
1984 Mr. Fuji World Wrestling Federation
1985 Mr. Fuji World Wrestling Federation
1986 Paul Jones Jim Crockett Promotions
1987 Mr. Fuji World Wrestling Federation
1988 Mr. Fuji World Wrestling Federation
1989 Mr. Fuji World Wrestling Federation
1990 Mr. Fuji World Wrestling Federation
1991 Mr. Fuji World Wrestling Federation
1992 Mr. Fuji World Wrestling Federation
1993 Mr. Fuji World Wrestling Federation
1994 Mr. Fuji World Wrestling Federation
1995 Mr. Fuji World Wrestling Federation
1996 Sonny Onoo World Championship Wrestling
1997 Sonny Onoo World Championship Wrestling
1998 Sonny Onoo World Championship Wrestling
1999 Sonny Onoo World Championship Wrestling

Worst on Interviews

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1984 Jimmy Snuka World Wrestling Federation
1985 Thunderbolt Patterson National Wrestling Alliance
1986 Mike Von Erich World Class Championship Wrestling
1987 Bugsy McGraw Jim Crockett Promotions
1988 Steve Williams Jim Crockett Promotions
1989 Ultimate Warrior World Wrestling Federation
1990 Ultimate Warrior World Wrestling Federation
1991 Ultimate Warrior World Wrestling Federation
1992 Ultimate Warrior World Wrestling Federation
1993 Mr. Fuji World Wrestling Federation
1994 Dave Sullivan World Championship Wrestling
1995 Hulk Hogan World Championship Wrestling
1996 Ahmed Johnson World Wrestling Federation
1997 Ahmed Johnson World Wrestling Federation
1998 Warrior World Championship Wrestling
1999 Sid Vicious World Championship Wrestling
2000 Vince Russo World Championship Wrestling
2001 Stephanie McMahon World Wrestling Federation
2002 Stephanie McMahon World Wrestling Entertainment
2003 Stephanie McMahon World Wrestling Entertainment

Most Embarrassing Wrestler

Year Wrestler Promotion(s)
1986 Adrian Adonis World Wrestling Federation
1987 George Steele World Wrestling Federation
1988 George Steele World Wrestling Federation
1989 Andre The Giant World Wrestling Federation
1990 Dusty Rhodes World Wrestling Federation
1991 Van Hammer World Championship Wrestling
1992 Papa Shango World Wrestling Federation
1993 Bastion Booger World Wrestling Federation
1994 Doink the Clown World Wrestling Federation
1995 Hulk Hogan World Championship Wrestling
1996 Hulk Hogan World Championship Wrestling
1997 Goldust World Wrestling Federation
1998 Hulk Hogan World Championship Wrestling
1999 Hulk Hogan World Championship Wrestling
2000 Hulk Hogan World Championship Wrestling
2001 Buff Bagwell World Championship Wrestling
World Wrestling Federation
2002 The Big Show World Wrestling Federation/Entertainment
2003 Nathan Jones World Wrestling Entertainment

Worst Non-Wrestling Personality

Year Personality Promotion
2000 Vince Russo World Championship Wrestling
2001 Stephanie McMahon World Wrestling Federation
2002 Stephanie McMahon World Wrestling Entertainment
2003 Stephanie McMahon World Wrestling Entertainment

Decade awards

2000s


Footnotes