Fandom

Pro Wrestling

2016 WWE Draft Lottery

88,937pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 2016 WWE Draft will be the ninth annual and tenth overall draft produced by the American professional wrestling promotion WWE, taking place on July 19 on the live premiere of SmackDown on the USA Network in Worcester, Massachusetts from the DCU Center.

Background

On July 17, WWE announced on their website that Raw would get the first overall pick, as well as receive three picks for every two that SmackDown receives. Additionally, six draft picks will be made from the NXT roster. On the July 18 episode of Raw, Stephanie McMahon announced Mick Foley as the General Manger of Raw, with Shane McMahon announcing Daniel Bryan as the General Manager of SmackDown.

Roster selections

SmackDown Live

Rnd. Pick # Brand Brand Pick # Superstar
(Real name)
Notes
1 1 Raw 1 Seth Rollins
(Colby Lopez)
1 2 SmackDown 1 Dean Ambrose
(Jonathan Good)
WWE Champion
1 3 Raw 2 Charlotte
(Ashley Fliehr)
WWE Women's Champion
1 4 SmackDown 2 AJ Styles
(Allen Jones)
1 5 Raw 3 Finn Bálor
(Fergal Devitt)
Drafted from NXT
2 6 Raw 4 Roman Reigns
(Leati Anoa'i)
2 7 SmackDown 3 John Cena
2 8 Raw 5 Brock Lesnar
2 9 SmackDown 4 Randy Orton
2 10 Raw 6 The New Day (Big E, Kofi Kingston and Xavier Woods)
(Ettore Ewen, Kofi Sarkodie-Mensah and Austin Watson)
WWE Tag Team Champions
3 11 Raw 7 Sami Zayn
(Rami Sebei)
3 12 SmackDown 5 Bray Wyatt
(Windham Rotunda)
3 13 Raw 8 Sasha Banks
(Mercedes Kaestner-Varnado)
3 14 SmackDown 6 Becky Lynch
(Rebecca Quin)
3 15 Raw 9 Chris Jericho
(Christopher Irvine)
4 16 Raw 10 Rusev with Lana
(Miroslav Barnyashev with Catherine Perry)
WWE United States Champion
4 17 SmackDown 7 The Miz with Maryse
(Mike Mizanin with Maryse Mizanin)
WWE Intercontinental Champion
4 18 Raw 11 Kevin Owens
(Kevin Steen)
4 19 SmackDown 8 Baron Corbin
(Thomas Pestock)
4 20 Raw 12 Enzo & Cass (Enzo Amore and Big Cass)
(Eric Ardnt and William Morrissey)
5 21 Raw 13 Gallows and Anderson (Luke Gallows and Karl Anderson)
(Andrew Hankinson and Chad Allegra)
5 22 SmackDown 9 American Alpha (Chad Gable and Jason Jordan)
(Charles Betts and Nathan Everhart)
Drafted from NXT
5 23 Raw 14 Big Show
(Paul Wight, Jr.)
5 24 SmackDown 10 Dolph Ziggler
(Nicholas Nemeth)
5 25 Raw 15 Nia Jax
(Savelina Fanene)
Drafted from NXT
6 26 Raw 16 Neville
(Benjamin Satterley)
6 27 SmackDown 11 Natalya
(Natalie Neidhart)
6 28 Raw 17 Cesaro
(Claudio Castagnoli)
6 29 SmackDown 12 Alberto Del Rio
(José Rodriguez)
6 30 Raw 18 Sheamus
(Stephen Farrelly)
Final televised draft pick; later drafts to be aired on the WWE Network

WWE Network

Rnd. Pick # Brand Brand Pick # Employee
(Real name)
Notes
7 31 Raw 19 Golden Truth (Goldust and R-Truth)
(Dustin Runnels and Ron Killings)
7 32 SmackDown 13 The Usos (Jimmy Uso and Jey Uso)
(Jonathan Fatu and Joshua Fatu)
7 33 Raw 20 Titus O'Neil
(Thaddeus Bullard Sr.)
7 34 SmackDown 14 Kane
(Glen Jacobs)
7 35 Raw 21 Paige
(Saraya-Jade Bevis)
8 36 Raw 22 Darren Young with Bob Backlund
(Frederick Rosser III with Robert Backlund)
8 37 SmackDown 15 Kalisto
(Emanuel Rodriguez)
8 38 Raw 23 Sin Cara
(Jorge Arias)
8 39 SmackDown 16 Naomi
(Trinity Fatu)
8 40 Raw 24 Jack Swagger
(Donald Hager Jr.)
8 41 SmackDown 17 The Ascension (Konnor and Viktor)
(Ryan Parmeter and Eric Thompson)
9 42 Raw 25 The Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley)
(Mark LoMonaco and Devon Hughes)
9 43 SmackDown 18 Zack Ryder
(Matthew Cardona)
9 44 Raw 26 Summer Rae
(Danielle Moinet)
9 45 SmackDown 19 Apollo Crews
(Sesugh Uhaa)
9 46 Raw 27 Mark Henry
9 47 SmackDown 20 Alexa Bliss
(Alexis Kaufman)
Drafted from NXT
10 48 Raw 28 Braun Strowman
(Adam Scherr)
10 49 SmackDown 21 Breezango (Tyler Breeze and Fandango)
(Matt Clement and Curtis Hussey)
10 50 Raw 29 Bo Dallas
(Taylor Rotunda)
10 51 SmackDown 22 Eva Marie
(Natalie Coyle)
10 52 Raw 30 The Shining Stars (Primo and Epico)
(Eddie Colón and Orlando Colón)
10 53 SmackDown 23 The Vaudevillains (Aiden English and Simon Gotch)
(Matt Rehwoldt and Seth Lesser)
11 54 Raw 31 Alicia Fox
(Victoria Crawford)
11 55 SmackDown 24 Erick Rowan
(Joseph Ruud)
11 56 Raw 32 Dana Brooke
(Ashley Sebera)
11 57 SmackDown 25 Mojo Rawley
(Dean Muhtadi)
Drafted from NXT
11 58 Raw 33 Curtis Axel
(Joe Hennig)
11 59 SmackDown 26 Carmella
(Leah Van Dale)
Drafted from NXT

Heath Slater was the only active talent listed by WWE as eligible for the draft who was not picked by either brand.

See also

External links

WWE Draft
2002200420052006200720082009201020112016

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki